?
Solved

file server

Posted on 2006-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I was looking to setup a web server/file server which will have a static address on the net...I then would like to be able to provide online storage but would like some suggestions for the server setup as well as a program that has a simple user interface for the clients who will access the server to store their stuff...

Im not on a huge budget so I was thinking some kind of computer system with multiple hard drives and using raid.....

Can someone suggest the best way to go about this?
I was looking into linux/webmin for the server but ill take any suggestions....Im more fluent in windows but im liking the webmin interface....
0
Comment
Question by:frogglegs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nls73m earned 2000 total points
ID: 16623629
You could use an inexpensive system, Dell Optiplex GX1 for around $100, two 100G drives on a 3ware raid config. Total about $400. Use Centos, apache, and ssh = free. Use windows secure copy, wincsp, to transfer files to and from the hosts to the server. So, use Centos with apache and ssh. Get yourself an inexpensive system (price depending on your needs). Get yourself 2 drives and an 3ware raid card. Works like a charm. I've done this before, apache and ssh to transfer files securely.


regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frogglegs
ID: 16627106
what is centos and can someone give other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16628005
linux distro, www.centos.org, download and install it. safe, secure, and it'll do what you're needing. install it with apache and ssh, thats all you need. on the client side, install windows secure copy.



regards
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16628406
Wait on!!  You want to provide "online storage" for people?  Do you realize this will take hundreds of GB of hard disk space?  So you will need a big array of 250GB to 500GB drives.  A typical on-line storage is 2-4 Terabytes to start up.

Second, be careful in using linux for this.  If 90% of your customers want to store windows files, you would be very foolish to use linux for that.  You will have a lot of problem restoring files to their systems from a different OS, do you realize that lunix cant even access certain windows files and preserve the original file names in both formats?

You will HAVE to have a windows 2003 server running dual P4 or AMD processors, about 2-4 GB RAM, and at least 2 terabytes of HDD space to provide any significant amount of "online storage".  Realistically, you budget to get started in this, if you are serious about it, is about $4000 to $5000 for a single server.  Are you sure you seriously want this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16631335
"Second, be careful in using linux for this.  If 90% of your customers want to store windows files, you would be very foolish to use linux for that.  You will have a lot of problem restoring files to their systems from a different OS, do you realize that lunix cant even access certain windows files and preserve the original file names in both formats?"


Huh? Not true at all. He's only storing files. FTP? Secure FTP? Nothing complicated about that. One of the great things about linux is that you DON'T need a "windows 2003 server running dual P4 or AMD processors, about 2-4 GB RAM". You won't have any problems storing files from different OS's. That's silly. Hard drive space? The more the better.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frogglegs
ID: 16631366
I do realize scrathcyboy that it will take a lot of space...i would of course have quotas setup. I would like to serve a small community of people so they can have online storage for important documents as well as have profiles for certain companies for info. I was thinking of starting with 2 400gb drives and increase it in the future as needed.

Is it not possible to get started with a setup that would be $2500 or lower ? 4000 is a little steep...I have a P4 2.8 single cpu...do i really need a dually? I will take the windows server os into consideration...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frogglegs
ID: 16659685
im somewhat familiar with ubuntu....is this as good as centos...will it meet the needs? thx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16661641
from what i understand, ubuntu is a great distro for desktops. you can't go wrong from a linux distro with what you want to do. which distro? that's a personal choice. i prefere centos, others prefer something else. heck, even a $5000 Windows Server will work for you. personally, i'd use linux to save $$ and to be able to sleep at night, knowing that I'll be less prone to break ins if you config the box properly

just my opinion


0