Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XFree not starting on Toshiba at 1440*900

Posted on 2006-05-06
18
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I've just moved a working linux system(LFS)to a new Toshiba laptop.  I need to run a screen resolution of 1440*900 on the Nvidia Go 7600.  I have the Nvidia module loading at startup.  I made the necessary changes to my old XF86Config, but all I get is coloured vertical lines.   I figure it's a timing problem?

Right, so I ran XFree ./configure to create a new config file, but that's producing the same result after altering the sreen section.   I found an example 'config' file on the net for the same laptop, now I thought I had it nailed, but no, same result.


This file had an extensive mode section, but its made no difference.   I not seeing something here, can someone point me in the right direction.   The present XF86Config, the one from the net, is included.


# $XdotOrg: xc/programs/Xserver/hw/xfree86/xorgconf.cpp,v 1.2 2004/04/23 19:20:02 eich Exp $
#
# Copyright (c) 1994-1998 by The XFree86 Project, Inc.
#
# Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a
# copy of this software and associated documentation files (the "Software"),
# to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation
# the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense,
# and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the
# Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:
#
# The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in
# all copies or substantial portions of the Software.
#
# THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR
# IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY,
# FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.  IN NO EVENT SHALL
# THE XFREE86 PROJECT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY,
# WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF
# OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE
# SOFTWARE.
#
# Except as contained in this notice, the name of the XFree86 Project shall
# not be used in advertising or otherwise to promote the sale, use or other
# dealings in this Software without prior written authorization from the
# XFree86 Project.
#
# $XConsortium: XF86Conf.cpp /main/22 1996/10/23 11:43:51 kaleb $

# **********************************************************************
# This is a sample configuration file only, intended to illustrate
# what a config file might look like.  Refer to the XF86Config(4/5)
# man page for details about the format of this file. This man page
# is installed as /usr/share/man/man5/xorg.conf.5x
# **********************************************************************

# The ordering of sections is not important in version 4.0 and later.

# **********************************************************************
# Files section.  This allows default font and rgb paths to be set
# **********************************************************************

Section "Files"

# The location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
# no need to change the default.

    RgbPath      "/usr/lib/X11/rgb"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (which are concatenated together),
# as well as specifying multiple comma-separated entries in one FontPath
# command (or a combination of both methods)

    # For XFS, uncomment this and comment the others
    # FontPath      "unix/:-1"
    FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/local/"
    FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath    "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"

# ModulePath can be used to set a search path for the X server modules.
# The default path is shown here.

#    ModulePath      "/usr/lib/modules"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Module section -- this is an optional section which is used to specify
# which run-time loadable modules to load when the X server starts up.
# **********************************************************************

Section "Module"

# This loads the DBE extension module.

    Load      "dbe"

# This loads the miscellaneous extensions module, and disables
# initialisation of the XFree86-DGA extension within that module.

    SubSection      "extmod"
      Option      "omit xfree86-dga"
    EndSubSection

    Load      "type1"
    Load      "freetype"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Server flags section.  This contains various server-wide Options.
# **********************************************************************

Section "ServerFlags"

    Option      "blank time"      "10"      # 10 minutes

# Set the DPMS timeouts.  These are set here because they are global
# rather than screen-specific.  These settings alone don't enable DPMS.
# It is enabled per-screen (or per-monitor), and even then only when
# the driver supports it.

    Option      "standby time"      "20"
    Option      "suspend time"      "30"
    Option      "off time"      "60"
    Option       "Xinerama" "false"   # must be off for TwinView

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Input devices
# **********************************************************************

# **********************************************************************
# Core keyboard's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"

    Identifier      "Keyboard1"
    Driver      "keyboard"
    Option      "AutoRepeat"      "500 5"
    Option      "XkbModel"      "pc105"
    Option      "XkbLayout"      "uk"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Core Pointer's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"

    Identifier      "Mouse1"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
    Option      "Device"   "/dev/mouse"
    #Option      "ChordMiddle"
    #Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"  # Required for 3 button mouse and wheel

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of monitor sections may be present


Section "Monitor"

    Identifier      "Qosmio-G30-LCD"
    HorizSync          29-90
    VertRefresh        59-75

#Modeline "1680x1050" 147.14  1680 1784 1968 2256  1050 1051 1054 1087 -HSync +Vsync
#Modeline "1600x1024" 136.36  1600 1704 1872 2144  1024 1025 1028 1060 -HSync +Vsync
#Modeline "1440x900"  106.47  1440 1520 1672 1904  900 901 904 932  -HSync +Vsync
#Modeline "1400x1050" 122.61  1400 1488 1640 1880  1050 1051 1054 1087 -HSync +Vsync

    Mode "1440x900"
        DotClock      106.47
        HTimings      1440 1520 1672 1904
        VTimings      900 901 904 932
    EndMode

    Mode "1280x1024"
        DotClock      108.88
        HTimings      1280 1360 1496 1712
        VTimings      1024 1025 1028 1060
    EndMode
   
    Mode "1280x960"
        DotClock      102.10
        HTimings      1280 1360 1496 1712
        VTimings      960 961 964 994
    EndMode
 
    Mode "1280x800"
        DotClock      83.46
        HTimings      1280 1344 1480 1680
        VTimings      800 801 804 828
    EndMode

    Mode "1152x864"
        DotClock      81.62
        HTimings      1152 1216 1336 1520
        VTimings      864 865 868 895
    EndMode

    Mode "1024x786"
        DotClock      65.64
        HTimings      1024 1080 1184 1344
        VTimings      786 787 790 814
    EndMode
   
# If a monitor has DPMS support, that can be indicated here.  This will
# enable DPMS when the monitor is used with drivers that support it.
    Option      "dpms"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Graphics device section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of graphics device sections may be present

Section "Device"
    Identifier      "GeForce 7600"
    Driver      "nv"
    BusID      "PCI:1:0:0"
    Option      "pci retry"
    VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName   "GeForce Go 7600"
    Option      "NoLogo" "true"
   
  # TV Out Setup
   # Option      "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
   # Option      "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
   # Option      "TVOverScan" "0.6"

   # Option     "TwinView"
   # Option      "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "56-76"
   # Option      "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-80"
   # Option      "MetaModes"  "1280x1024,1280x1024;1024x768,1024x768"
   # Option      "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
   
   # Option     "RenderAccel"
   # Option     "HWcursor"
   # Option     "CursorShadow"
   # Option     "CursorShadowAlpha" "32"
   # Option     "CursorShadowXOffset" "3"
   # Option     "CursorShadowYOffset" "3"
    #if you want Composite and GLX (they don't cooperate):
    #Option     "AllowGLXWithComposite"
                                                
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections.
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of screen sections may be present.  Each describes
# the configuration of a single screen.  A single specific screen section
# may be specified from the X server command line with the "-screen"
# option.

Section "Screen"
    Identifier            "Screen-0"
    Device            "GeForce 7600"
    Monitor            "Qosmio-G30-LCD"
    DefaultDepth      24

    SubSection "Display"
          Viewport   0 0
      Depth              24      
      Modes            "1440x900,1280x1024,1024x768"
    EndSubSection      
   
    SubSection "Display"
          Viewport   0 0
      Depth              16      
      Modes            "1280x1024,1024x768"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# ServerLayout sections.
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of ServerLayout sections may be present.  Each describes
# the way multiple screens are organised.  A specific ServerLayout
# section may be specified from the X server command line with the
# "-layout" option.  In the absence of this, the first section is used.
# When now ServerLayout section is present, the first Screen section
# is used alone.

#Section "ServerLayout"

# The Identifier line must be present

  #Identifier      "Main Layout"

# Each Screen line specifies a Screen section name, and optionally
# the relative position of other screens.  The four names after
# primary screen name are the screens to the top, bottom, left and right
# of the primary screen.  In this example, screen 2 is located to the
# right of screen 1.

#    Screen      "Screen MGA 1"      ""      ""      ""      "Screen MGA 2"

    # Screen  "Screen-1" "" "" "" ""

# Each InputDevice line specifies an InputDevice section name and
# optionally some options to specify the way the device is to be
# used.  Those options include "CorePointer", "CoreKeyboard" and
# "SendCoreEvents".  In this example, "Mouse1" is the core pointer,
# and "Mouse2" is an extended input device that also generates core
# pointer events (i.e., both mice will move the standard pointer).

    #InputDevice      "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    #InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

#EndSection


thanks

MAC
0
Comment
Question by:cliffhanger121599
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16622690
Change the vertical refresh rate to 60.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16622831

Made no difference, still vertical coloured lines
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16622884
Can you post the last lines of the log file the XServer creates here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16623019
Sure

(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1440 x 900
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (98, 99); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config option
(II) Loading sub module "fb"
(II) LoadModule: "fb"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libfb.a
(II) Module fb: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 ANSI C Emulation, version 0.3
(II) Loading sub module "ramdac"
(II) LoadModule: "ramdac"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libramdac.a
(II) Module ramdac: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.8
(--) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
(II) do I need RAC?  No, I don't.
(II) resource ranges after preInit:
      [0] 0      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B]
      [1] 0      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B]
      [2] 0      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [5] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [9] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [10] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [11] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [12] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [14] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [15] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [16] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [17] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [18] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [19] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [20] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [21] 0      0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B](OprD)
      [22] 0      0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
      [23] 0      0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
      [24] 0      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [25] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [26] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [27] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [28] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [29] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [30] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [31] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [32] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [33] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [34] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [35] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [36] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [37] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [38] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [39] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [40] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [41] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
      [42] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [43] 0      0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B](OprU)
      [44] 0      0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B](OprU)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1440x900"
(II) Loading extension NV-GLX
(II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA 3D Acceleration Architecture Initialized
(II) NVIDIA(0): Using the NVIDIA 2D acceleration architecture
(==) NVIDIA(0): Backing store disabled
(==) NVIDIA(0): Silken mouse enabled
(**) Option "dpms"
(**) NVIDIA(0): DPMS enabled
(II) Loading extension NV-CONTROL
(WW) NVIDIA(0): WAIT (2, 3, 0x8000, 0x031e3282, 0x00000ab8, 0)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16624646
Actually no need  for extra timing setup on laptop display panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16624707
Okay.  Where do I go from here?   Why doesn't a new config file created by XFree work, surely I should get at the minimum a grey cross hair?

MAC
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16625619
Try running "X -configure"
Your mentioned command is unlikely to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16626739
Sorry, I should have written "XFree86 -configure" - it produced a config file under root, that didn't work - not even a grey screen.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16627877
But it has produced /var/log/XFree86.0.log ....
And what's inside that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16633903
This is the log file after running the generated config file for the first time:

_XSERVTransSocketOpenCOTSServer: Unable to open socket for inet6
_XSERVTransOpen: transport open failed for inet6/cliffhanger:0
_XSERVTransMakeAllCOTSServerListeners: failed to open listener for inet6

XFree86 Version 4.5.0
Release Date: 16 March 2005
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.11 i686 [ELF]
Current Operating System: Linux cliffhanger 2.6.11 #1 Sat May 6 19:25:06 BST 2006 i686
Build Date: 20 March 2006
Changelog Date: 17 March 2005
      Before reporting problems, check http://www.XFree86.Org/
      to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
Command line: XFree86 -xf86config /root/XF86Config.new
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
      (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (EE) error, (WW) warning,
      (II) informational, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.0.log", Time: Mon May  8 21:57:08 2006
(++) Using config file: "/root/XF86Config.new".
(II) Module ABI versions:
      XFree86 ANSI C Emulation: 0.3
      XFree86 Video Driver: 0.8
      XFree86 XInput driver : 0.5
      XFree86 Server Extension : 0.3
      XFree86 Font Renderer : 0.5
(II) Loader running on linux
(==) Keyboard: CustomKeycode disabled.
(==) ServerLayout "XFree86 Configured"
(==) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0) (0, 0)
(**) |  |-->Device "Card0"
(**) |  |-->Monitor "Monitor0" (0)
(**) |-->Input Device "Mouse0"
(**) |-->Input Device "Keyboard0"
(**) FontPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
(**) RgbPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
(**) ModulePath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
(II) Checking for unused ServerFlags options:
(II) LoadModule: "pcidata"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libpcidata.a
(II) Module pcidata: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.8
(II) LoadModule: "bitmap"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libbitmap.a
(II) Module bitmap: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.5
(II) Loading font Bitmap
(--) using VT number 7

(II) PCI: Probing config type using method 1
(II) PCI: Config type is 1
(II) PCI: stages = 0x03, oldVal1 = 0x00000000, mode1Res1 = 0x80000000
(II) PCI: PCI scan (all values are in hex)
(II) PCI: 00:00:0: chip 8086,27a0 card 1179,0001 rev 03 class 06,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:01:0: chip 8086,27a1 card 0000,0000 rev 03 class 06,04,00 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:1b:0: chip 8086,27d8 card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 04,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1c:0: chip 8086,27d0 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,04,00 hdr 81
(II) PCI: 00:1c:1: chip 8086,27d2 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,04,00 hdr 81
(II) PCI: 00:1c:2: chip 8086,27d4 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,04,00 hdr 81
(II) PCI: 00:1d:0: chip 8086,27c8 card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 00:1d:1: chip 8086,27c9 card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1d:2: chip 8086,27ca card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1d:3: chip 8086,27cb card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1d:7: chip 8086,27cc card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 0c,03,20 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1e:0: chip 8086,2448 card 0000,0000 rev e2 class 06,04,01 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:1f:0: chip 8086,27b9 card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 06,01,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 00:1f:1: chip 8086,27df card 1179,0001 rev 02 class 01,01,8a hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:2: chip 8086,27c5 card 1179,0f10 rev 02 class 01,06,01 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 01:00:0: chip 10de,0398 card 1179,0001 rev a1 class 03,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 02:00:0: chip 8086,109a card 1179,0001 rev 00 class 02,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 05:00:0: chip 8086,4222 card 8086,1041 rev 02 class 02,80,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 06:09:0: chip 14f1,5b7a card 1179,0110 rev 00 class 04,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 06:0b:0: chip 104c,8039 card 4000,0000 rev 00 class 06,07,00 hdr 82
(II) PCI: 06:0b:1: chip 104c,803a card 1179,0001 rev 00 class 0c,00,10 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 06:0b:2: chip 104c,803b card 1179,0001 rev 00 class 01,80,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 06:0b:3: chip 104c,803c card 1179,0001 rev 00 class 08,05,01 hdr 80
(II) PCI: End of PCI scan
(II) Host-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 0: bridge is at (0:0:0), (0,0,7), BCTRL: 0x0008 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 0 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 0 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
(II) Bus 0 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 1: bridge is at (0:1:0), (0,1,1), BCTRL: 0x0008 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 1 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x0000c000 - 0x0000cfff (0x1000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 1 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x2000000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 1 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 2: bridge is at (0:28:0), (0,2,2), BCTRL: 0x0000 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 2 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000bfff (0x1000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 2 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffcfffff (0x100000) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 3: bridge is at (0:28:1), (0,3,4), BCTRL: 0x0000 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 3 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x0000a000 - 0x0000afff (0x1000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 3 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xfa000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x2000000) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 5: bridge is at (0:28:2), (0,5,5), BCTRL: 0x0000 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Subtractive PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 6: bridge is at (0:30:0), (0,6,8), BCTRL: 0x0000 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 6 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf9ffffff (0x6000000) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-ISA bridge:
(II) Bus -1: bridge is at (0:31:0), (0,-1,-1), BCTRL: 0x0008 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) PCI-to-CardBus bridge:
(II) Bus 7: bridge is at (6:11:0), (6,7,10), BCTRL: 0x05c0 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(--) PCI:*(1:0:0) nVidia Corporation unknown chipset (0x0398) rev 161, Mem @ 0xfd000000/24, 0xe0000000/28, 0xfc000000/24, I/O @ 0xcf00/7
(--) PCI: (6:9:0) unknown vendor (0x14f1) unknown chipset (0x5b7a) rev 0, Mem @ 0xf4000000/26
(WW) Open APM failed (/dev/apm_bios) (No such file or directory)
(II) Addressable bus resource ranges are
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) OS-reported resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) Active PCI resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [1] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [2] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [3] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [4] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [5] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [6] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [7] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [8] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [9] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [10] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [12] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [14] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [15] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [16] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [17] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [18] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [19] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [20] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [21] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [22] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [23] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [24] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [25] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [26] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
(II) Inactive PCI resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [1] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) Active PCI resource ranges after removing overlaps:
      [0] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [1] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [2] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [3] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [4] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [5] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [6] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [7] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [8] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [9] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [10] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [12] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [14] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [15] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [16] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [17] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [18] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [19] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [20] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [21] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [22] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [23] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [24] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [25] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [26] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
(II) Inactive PCI resource ranges after removing overlaps:
      [0] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [1] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) OS-reported resource ranges after removing overlaps with PCI:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) All system resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [6] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [7] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [8] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [9] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [10] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [11] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [12] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [14] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [15] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [16] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [17] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [18] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [21] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [22] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [23] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [24] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [25] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [26] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [27] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [28] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [29] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [30] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [31] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [32] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [33] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [34] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
      [35] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) LoadModule: "extmod"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libextmod.a
(II) Module extmod: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.3
(II) Loading extension SHAPE
(II) Loading extension MIT-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD
(II) Loading extension BIG-REQUESTS
(II) Loading extension SYNC
(II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
(II) Loading extension XC-MISC
(II) Loading extension XFree86-VidModeExtension
(II) Loading extension XFree86-Misc
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DGA
(II) Loading extension DPMS
(II) Loading extension FontCache
(II) Loading extension TOG-CUP
(II) Loading extension Extended-Visual-Information
(II) Loading extension XVideo
(II) Loading extension XVideo-MotionCompensation
(II) Loading extension X-Resource
(II) LoadModule: "dri"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdri.a
(II) Module dri: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.3
(II) Loading sub module "drm"
(II) LoadModule: "drm"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libdrm.a
(II) Module drm: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.3
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DRI
(II) LoadModule: "glx"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.so
(II) Module glx: vendor="NVIDIA Corporation"
      compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.8178
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension GLX
(II) LoadModule: "dbe"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdbe.a
(II) Module dbe: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.3
(II) Loading extension DOUBLE-BUFFER
(II) LoadModule: "record"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/librecord.a
(II) Module record: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.13.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.3
(II) Loading extension RECORD
(II) LoadModule: "xtrap"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libxtrap.a
(II) Module xtrap: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.3
(II) Loading extension DEC-XTRAP
(II) LoadModule: "speedo"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libspeedo.a
(II) Module speedo: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.1
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.5
(II) Loading font Speedo
(II) LoadModule: "type1"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libtype1.a
(II) Module type1: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.2
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.5
(II) Loading font Type1
(II) Loading font CID
(II) LoadModule: "nvidia"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/nvidia_drv.o
(II) Module nvidia: vendor="NVIDIA Corporation"
      compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.8178
      Module class: XFree86 Video Driver
(II) LoadModule: "mouse"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input/mouse_drv.o
(II) Module mouse: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 XInput Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 XInput driver, version 0.5
(II) NVIDIA X Driver  1.0-8178  Wed Dec 14 16:25:22 PST 2005
(II) NVIDIA Unified Driver for all Supported NVIDIA GPUs
(II) Primary Device is: PCI 01:00:0
(--) Chipset NVIDIA GPU found
(II) resource ranges after xf86ClaimFixedResources() call:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [6] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [7] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [8] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [9] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [10] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [11] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [12] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [14] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [15] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [16] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [17] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [18] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [21] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [22] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [23] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [24] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [25] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [26] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [27] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [28] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [29] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [30] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [31] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [32] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [33] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [34] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
      [35] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) resource ranges after probing:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [6] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [7] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [8] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [9] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [10] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [11] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [12] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [14] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [15] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [16] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [17] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [18] 0      0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B]
      [19] 0      0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B]
      [20] 0      0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [23] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [24] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [25] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [26] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [27] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [28] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [29] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [30] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [31] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [32] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [33] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [34] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [35] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [36] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [37] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
      [38] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [39] 0      0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B]
      [40] 0      0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B]
(II) Setting vga for screen 0.
(==) NVIDIA(0): Depth 8, (==) framebuffer bpp 8
(==) NVIDIA(0): Default visual is PseudoColor
(==) NVIDIA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): Linear framebuffer at 0xE0000000
(--) NVIDIA(0): MMIO registers at 0xFD000000
(II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU detected as: GeForce Go 7600
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 05.73.22.04.01
(--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(II) NVIDIA(0): Detected PCI Express Link width: 16X
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoRAM: 262144 kBytes
(II) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s): DFP-0, TV-0
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Multiple displays connected, but only one display allowed;
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      using boot display
(--) NVIDIA(0): DFP-0: maximum pixel clock: 310 MHz
(--) NVIDIA(0): DFP-0: Internal Dual Link LVDS
(II) NVIDIA(0): Frequency information for DFP-0:
(II) NVIDIA(0):   HorizSync   : 30.000-75.000 kHz
(II) NVIDIA(0):   VertRefresh : 60.000 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0):      (HorizSync from EDID)
(II) NVIDIA(0):      (VertRefresh from EDID)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Adding EDID-provided mode "1440x900" for DFP-0.
(II) Loading sub module "int10"
(II) LoadModule: "int10"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libint10.a
(II) Module int10: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.8
(II) NVIDIA(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
(II) NVIDIA(0): Monitor0: Using hsync range of 30.00-75.00 kHz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Monitor0: Using vrefresh value of 60.00 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Clock range:  12.00 to 310.00 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x350" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x175" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x400" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x200" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "720x400" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "360x200" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x240" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x240" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x240" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1152x864" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "576x432" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x960" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x1024" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x512" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x1024" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x512" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1792x1344" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "896x672" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1792x1344" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "896x672" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1856x1392" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "928x696" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1856x1392" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "928x696" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1920x1440" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "960x720" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1920x1440" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "960x720" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "832x624" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "416x312" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1152x768" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "576x384" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1400x1050" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "700x525" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1920x1440" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "960x720" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "2048x1536" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "2048x1536" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "2048x1536" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1600x1200" (width 1600 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 1440)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1400x1050" (height 1050 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1280x1024" (height 1024 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1280x960" (height 960 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "800x600" (height 1200 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "700x525" (height 1050 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "640x512" (height 1024 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "640x480" (height 960 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 900)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes for display device DFP-0:
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Mode "1440x900": 96.3 MHz, 54.7 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "1152x864": 81.6 MHz, 53.7 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "1024x768": 65.0 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "800x600": 40.0 MHz, 37.9 kHz, 60.3 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "640x480": 25.2 MHz, 31.5 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "576x432": 40.8 MHz, 53.7 kHz, 60.1 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "512x384": 32.5 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "400x300": 20.0 MHz, 37.9 kHz, 60.3 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "320x240": 12.6 MHz, 31.5 kHz, 60.1 Hz (D)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1440 x 900
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (98, 99); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config option
(II) Loading sub module "fb"
(II) LoadModule: "fb"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libfb.a
(II) Module fb: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 ANSI C Emulation, version 0.3
(II) Loading sub module "ramdac"
(II) LoadModule: "ramdac"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libramdac.a
(II) Module ramdac: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.5.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.8
(WW) NVIDIA(0): OpenGL is only supported in depths 16 and 24
(II) do I need RAC?  No, I don't.
(II) resource ranges after preInit:
      [0] 0      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B]
      [1] 0      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B]
      [2] 0      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [5] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0xf9fff700 - 0xf9fff7ff (0x100) MX[B]E
      [9] -1      0      0xf9ffe000 - 0xf9ffefff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [10] -1      0      0xf9ff8000 - 0xf9ffbfff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [11] -1      0      0xf9fff800 - 0xf9ffffff (0x800) MX[B]E
      [12] -1      0      0xffaff000 - 0xffafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [13] -1      0      0xffdfb800 - 0xffdfbbff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [14] -1      0      0xffdfbc00 - 0xffdfbfff (0x400) MX[B]E
      [15] -1      0      0xffdfc000 - 0xffdfffff (0x4000) MX[B]E
      [16] -1      0      0xf4000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x4000000) MX[B](B)
      [17] -1      0      0xfc000000 - 0xfcffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [18] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xefffffff (0x10000000) MX[B](B)
      [19] -1      0      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [20] -1      0      0xffc00000 - 0xffc1ffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [21] 0      0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B](OprD)
      [22] 0      0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
      [23] 0      0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
      [24] 0      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [25] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [26] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [27] -1      0      0x00009ee0 - 0x00009eef (0x10) IX[B]E
      [28] -1      0      0x00009ef4 - 0x00009ef7 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [29] -1      0      0x00009ef8 - 0x00009eff (0x8) IX[B]E
      [30] -1      0      0x00009f04 - 0x00009f07 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [31] -1      0      0x00009f08 - 0x00009f0f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [32] -1      0      0x00009f10 - 0x00009f1f (0x10) IX[B]E
      [33] -1      0      0x00009f24 - 0x00009f27 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [34] -1      0      0x00009f28 - 0x00009f2f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [35] -1      0      0x00009f34 - 0x00009f37 (0x4) IX[B]E
      [36] -1      0      0x00009f38 - 0x00009f3f (0x8) IX[B]E
      [37] -1      0      0x00009f40 - 0x00009f5f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [38] -1      0      0x00009f60 - 0x00009f7f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [39] -1      0      0x00009f80 - 0x00009f9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [40] -1      0      0x00009fe0 - 0x00009fff (0x20) IX[B]E
      [41] -1      0      0x0000cf00 - 0x0000cf7f (0x80) IX[B](B)
      [42] -1      0      0x0000b000 - 0x0000b01f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [43] 0      0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B](OprU)
      [44] 0      0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B](OprU)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1440x900"
(II) Loading extension NV-GLX
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16637992
Your config file mentions "nv" driver, but logfile at the same time mentions "nvidia" driver.

Deinstall nroken nvidia driver and look if "nv" works. "nv" sometimes does conflict with "nvidia" kernel drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16643568
I've uninstalled the nvidia module and libs.  When I run XFree86 -configure now i get the following:

XFree86 Version 4.5.0
Release Date: 16 March 2005
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.11 i686 [ELF]
Current Operating System: Linux cliffhanger 2.6.11 #1 Sat May 6 19:25:06
BST 2006 i686
Build Date: 20 March 2006
Changelog Date: 17 March 2005
Before reporting problems, check http://www.XFree86.Org/
to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
Command line: XFree86 -configure
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==)
default setting,
(++) from command line, (!!) notice, (EE) error,
(WW) warning,
(II) informational, (NI) not
implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.0.log",
Time: Tue May  9 23:25:39 2006
List of video drivers:
nv
No devices to configure.  
Configuration failed.

This suggests I have no drivers present for my card, but clearly I do - "nv"
Whats going on?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16652032
Do you have file named
/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/nv_drv.so
on your system
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16652570
yes
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 16657229
#    ModulePath     "/usr/lib/modules"

ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16662065
Solved

AFAIK I had the current version of the nVidia driver - and I did.   What I didn't know was that my GPU wasn't supported by the driver; it is now with the latest driver(April).   Sorry for wasting your time and others, I'm awarding you the points for your patience.

thanks

MAC
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16662809
Was I right with "ModulePath" ???
Please examine output of "xset q" under X11. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 16677018
output:

unable to open console ""
0