?
Solved

PC shuts down without warning

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a new pc that has been shutting down without warning - I get this error code

BCCode : 100000d1     BCP1 : 000000C0     BCP2 : 00000002     BCP3 : 00000000
BCP4 : EFC4136B     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 2_0     Product : 256_1    


How do I find out what this means?   Does anyone else know what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:geedub1961
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16621886
first check for virus and spyware
check your ram run memtest
http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16621889
right click on my computer goto properties then goto the advanced tab click on settings under startup and recovery and then disable automatic restart.  So that the next time it occurs you will see a bluescreen it is more than likely a driver error.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16621906
Make sure you take note of the blue screen and post it here what it says and what it says is responsible for it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16621973
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316424

..it sounds like a driver issue...
if the pc is a home build..have you installed the mainboard drivers as well as any other components on the system?
Either way, try updating the drivers through the manufacturer's sites.
0