[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can not update windows XP computer from windows update

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
when i try to update a computer in my network with windows update i get an error message:   Files required to use Microsoft update are no longer registered or installed on your computer.  What can I do to be able to install these important updates? ..  the computer is registered..  has anybody experience this issue? and what was your resolution.

0
Comment
Question by:d01970g
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 16621964
Greetings, d01970g !

Go directly the Windows Update site
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

Delete your Temporary Internet Files and History, then delete the configuration files from the WindowsUpdate folder. Then add Windows Update to the Trusted Zones Site.  Make sure your system time and date is correct.

Start > Run and type regsvr32 MSXML3.DLL
Do the same for
SOFTPUB.DLL
INITPKI.DLL
MSSIP32.DLL
URLMON.DLL
WINTRUST.DLL

Windows Update Trouble Shooter
http://www.michna.com/kb/WxWindowsUpdate.htm


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:d01970g
ID: 16627653
Could you guide me a little?...
where is the windowsUpdate folder located so i can delete the configuration?
how can i add windows update to the trusted zones site?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16627676
The main fix is to re-register the above dll files.

>> where is the windowsUpdate folder located so i can delete the configuration?

Do a search for the WindowsUpdate folder.  It is located in C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate.

>> how can i add windows update to the trusted zones site?

With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Security tab. Click on Trusted Sites icon.  Click on Sites button. Add
.
windowsupdate.microsoft.com

Click OK. OK.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kevinf40
kevinf40 earned 400 total points
ID: 16630628
Hi

Following on from the above posts, there are quite a few references to this on the Microsoft website.

The general consensus does seem to be that re-registering DLLs seems to do the trick in most instances.

Some people find just registering the MSXML3 dll works (as mentioned above):

1. Click Start.
2. Choose Run.
3. In the Run box, type:   regsvr32 MSXML3.DLL
Press okay

If you still get the same error try following the below commands to restart the wuauserv service and re-register further DLLs

1. Click Start.
2. Choose Run.
3. In the Run box, type (pressing okay after each one) :-

net stop wuauserv

Repeat for the following:
regsvr32 wuapi.dll
regsvr32 wups.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng1.dll
regsvr32 wucltui.dll
regsvr32 wuweb.dll
regsvr32 MSXML3.dll
regsvr32 qmgr.dll
regsvr32 qmgrprxy.dll
regsvr32 jscript.dll

net start wuauserv

You could also try re-installing the latest version of windows update from here:

http://download.windowsupdate.com/v6/windowsupdate/redist/standalone/WindowsUpdateAgent20-x86.exe

Select save when prompted to save or open the file, then once downloaded double click on the file to execute it.

Hope this helps

cheers

Kevin
0