?
Solved

Swap hardisk Netware 6

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Netware 6
I 'm  trying to replace drive 0 for larger space
question : can i just swap hardisk and remirror or do i have to reinstall netware
0
Comment
Question by:msummerma
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 375 total points
ID: 16623509
Depends on what is on Hard Disk 0.

If this drive holds the SYS: Volume of the NetWare server, which is kinda like the root (/) partition in UNIX/Linux, then you're going to have to re-install.

Alternatively, you can simply add the drive to the existing system (if there are sufficient connectors, power leads, bays, etc) and create a new Volume or expand an existing one.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 16624015
Could do with some more details of any raid configs you have, scsi/ide etc etc.. If you don't want to reinstall you could image the server using Storage Manager from http://www.portlock.com then change the discs and image back.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16627500
It  would also help to know what your NSS partition/volume configuration is, and whether or not you have traditional volumes.

NSS makes it easier to expand volumes, but won't necessarily make it easy to swap out a disk drive with a bigger one.

You can mirror to a bigger physical disk with traditional, but  that doesn't  necessarily expand the volume.   Again, it helps to know what your current hardware / partition / volume / filesystem configuration is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msummerma
ID: 16681840
Thanks everyone I had to re install on hard disk 0
0