?
Solved

How to make glass for the web?

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Does anyone have a link to how to do glass stuff in photoshop other that buttons? An example would be the Vista glass or the glass at www.fileplanet.com

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zim_bawan
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16622434
You can use Transparent layer.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:siva350
siva350 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16622680
http://www.lunacore.com/photoshop/tutorials/tut009_2.htm
You can do something like this for a glass ball.

http://www.n-sane.net/tutorials/shinytext/index.php
you can use this same technique on an object to get the same effect you wanted
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRookie32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16623422
http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Glass-ball/7888

I would also recommend:

www.good-tutorials.com
or

www.pixel2life.com

search for glass, and you should get something good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zim_bawan
ID: 16623433
thanks
0