[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Questions about installing Exchange 2003 SP2......500 points

Posted on 2006-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts,

I have a stand alone 2003 exchange box on our domain. It uses native pop3 connector for incoming and smtp virtual server for outgoing. I know most experts think pop3 connecotrs are junk and I agree but I have my reasons for using it. I want to install exchange 2003 SP2 but have a few questions before doing so.

1. How do I tell if SP2 is already installed? I'm almost possitve it is not but i would like to know for future reference.

2. Under MS SP2 release note it says to install Hotfix 898060 but I cannot find the download for it. I've went to the MS update site and updated everything I could find to update. Also at the site it does not recomend SP2 to me hence why in question 1 I'm wondering if SP2 is already installed.

3.When running the SP2 update.exe I get to the component selection page->select update from the Microsoft Exchange drop down list and receive error:

The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Update" because:
Service Pack 2 for exchange server 2003 includes and updated version of the Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message filter. An earlier version has been detected on this system and the earlier version must be uninstalled before applying SP2.

I checked under add/remove programs and window components and cannot find it to uninstall.

Very confused all help greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:jscott1979
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 750 total points
ID: 16622616
1. Start ESM, and click on the Servers container.  Your server will be listed in the right-hand pane, showing the SP level.
2. I think you can get the hotfix here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898060
3. It may have been installed under a different login.  Do you have a folder called C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\MSCFv1 ?  If so, then it is installed.  You will need to re-install it, in order to be able to uninstall it.  Quite a common problem with IMF v1.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 750 total points
ID: 16622656
Hi,

1. Open Windows Explorer and go to the install folder of the Exchange server(by default c:\program files\exchsrvr).

From the BIN directory, search for and select STORE.exe.

From to the Explorer menu, select File > Properties to view the properties of STORE.exe. Alternatively, you can right-click on STORE.exe to view the properties.

Select the Version tab to view the Exchange Service Pack Level of the Microsoft Exchange server.

2. You can download it from here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898060
Security update 913446 (security bulletin MS06-007) supersedes this update (898060).

3.I have seen this - you have probably installed IMF with a different user account than you're logged on with. In that case it's not listed with Add/Remove programs.

I was able to solve this simply by installing IMF v1 again - and then run the uninstall.

0