Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DW7000 does not like router

Posted on 2006-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Until yesterday I had my D-Link DI-634 Wireless Router connected to a DW7000 DirecWay connection. All running fine. Now I have a DW7000 and I just can't get it working. It looks as if the main difference between the configurations of the two modems is, that my DW7000 hat NAT enabled. Is there a way for the user to change this, or do I have to call the experts who installed it? What else could cause the problem? When I try to run the installation procedure for the router, I get the information that both, the DW7000 and the D-link act like routers and I should change the address (192.168.0.1) of the DW7000. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:anothernamer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16622744
The default subnet of the D-Link DI-634 is 192.168.0.x
If the Modem has NAT enabled and using a LAN subnet of 192.168.0.x you will have to change one or the other. The LAN and WAN of a router, the DI-634, need to be on different subnets. Try using 192.168.2.x for the DI-634's LAN configuration.
On the other hand if on the modem NAT is turned off, and it is in bridge mode, you can use any subnet but the WAN page of the DI-634 must be configured with the ISP's connection information. Bridge mode effectively disables the modems router capabilities. (the latter configuration would be my preference)

0
 

Author Comment

by:anothernamer
ID: 16622766
I have changed the router's address to 192.168.1.1 but still without result. It does not recogize the DW7000. How do I turn off the NAT mode on the DW7000?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 16622853


I am little bit confused here.
Is the dw7000 a router? from what i know, it is not?
One quick way is to run the dw 7000 directly to a PC.
Make sure that the PC can get out to the @ and then introduce the wirless LAN....for troubleshooting sake.
......
the dw7000 config should be like the other ones...
192.168.0.*..
....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16622904
Is the WAN page of the DI-634 configured for DHCP connection?
Does the connection work properly with a cable if you connect directly from a PC to the DW7000?

As for switching it off I found a manual and it doesn't seem to be an option, at least not user configurable. I did find this; "network address translation (NAT), the firewall, and dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP) are enabled or disabled depending on the service offering purchased by the customer."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16622991
what level of service are u running on DW7000, you cannot change settings on DW modems, unless you change our service or pay for a segment to be setup with Public IP, If you have a basic domestic connection your modem is doing NAT and DHCP. scenarios:

1.- level1 service: your modem is probably on 192.168.0.1 and set manually 192.168.0.2 to router and test

2.- Are you on a 67.45.189.**/252 network wich means that static IP could only be assign to 1 device. if you're on static IP then check the netmask to see how many devices could connect.

using 1 NATovet another NAT wouldn't hurt unless you'r using special software that requires special connections.

The MAIN thing here is knowing the Setup you need to have to connect to service. Info you must have!!


Any extra comments would help on helping you..

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothernamer
ID: 16623139
CKWT: It looks as if I have accidentally changed from static to NAT together with the modem.
Here some of the DW7000 info:

Site ID: 37897301
SAN:
Serial Number:
Software Date: Dec 13 2005, 13:57:57
Software Release: 5.0.1.29
LAN1 IP Address: 192.168.0.1
LAN1 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
NAT IP Address: 67.47.16.174
NAT Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
Transmit Radio Name: OSIRIS
Transmit Radio Part Number: 1035817-0001
Transmit Radio Wattage: 2 Watt
Wideband Support: Yes
Extended Band Support: Yes
Frequency Band: Ku
Transmit Path: Satellite
Outroute: Primary
Longitude: 89 West
Receive Frequency: 1390 MHz
Receive Symbol Rate: 30 Msps
Receive Polarization: Horizontal
Transmit Polarization: Horizontal
22KHz Tone: Off
Router Address: 67.142.137.145
NAT: Enabled
DHCP: Enabled
Firewall: Disabled (from NOC)
Turbo Page: Enabled

For the router I can give you the following:
LAN

MAC Address : 00:15:E9:5D:6F:6C  
IP Address : 192.168.1.1  
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0  
DHCP Server : Enabled  

WAN

MAC Address : 00:15:E9:5D:6F:6D  
Connection : DHCP Client Connected  
Connection Up Time : 0 day(s), 0:05:51  
             
IP Address : 192.168.0.6  
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0  
Default Gateway : 192.168.0.1  
Primary DNS Server : 66.82.4.8  
Secondary DNS Server : 0.0.0.0  
If I change the LAN address to 192.168.0.2, I get the message "Lan subnet conflicts with WAN subnet". Thats it.

My old static address was 67.46.3.46

Will I have to go back to static address (which costs me 10 US$ more) or is there a solution with NAT?


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CKWT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16623382
there is a solution with NAT, I said WAN to 192.168.0.2 to match 192.168.0.1 from DW...

Another thing is what do u mean by the router is not reading the DW, the DW is NAT so it's DHCP itself, u only need to keep everything as is...

IF!!!
your DHCP does not assign an IP to router assign a static to WAN.


                                                   DI-634
                                     _______________________
DW 192.168.0.1---------->   WAN                    LAN           ------> Laptop 192.168.1.2
                   \                192.168.0.2         192.168.1.1  
                     \
                    PC 192.168.0.3


Hope it helps, and if you have everything the way you posted and looks alike with design.. tell us again what your problem is?


CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothernamer
ID: 16625161
CKWT: Thanks for the diagram. Thats what I had guessed too but apparently I had messed-up the routers configuration and it just did not want to do its job. So I used the paper clip solution: A push on the reset button and a moment later nearly everything was connected (BroadBand phone needed additional intervention) and the router has configured more or less what you proposed, automatically. Next time I will RESET before I start re-configurating...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16625954
Excellent you got everything working...


CKWT
0