[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 Pro and Windows XP2 Display Problems

Posted on 2006-05-06
16
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am experiencing an issue with a long time VB 6.0 Pro SP6 application.  There is a form that displays two small fields in text boxes from an ADODC.  These fields display properly on my development machine which is Windows XP Pro SP2.  However, a group of users recently received SP2 and now they cannot see these two fields (the text boxes are blank).  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tlchavet
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16623242

are their screen resolutions the same ?

is the font used a windows std one ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16623260
Yes on both accounts and it worked fine on their machines until the service pack was deployed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junglerover77
ID: 16625191
First, you must check if the values are still in the textboxes or not. Can you select and copy the values from the textboxes now?

If you can still select and copy the values from the textboxes, your application is still working properly. The values are still there, and you just can't see them. I think the following case is most possible:

You used some special colors (ForeColor or BackgroundColor) for your textboxes, and they have been changed by SP2 so that the forecolor and the backgroundcolor become same. To solve this problem, please change your textboxes to use a RGB color, not a system color.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16625862
I will have the users try to copy it, but I do not set the colors I use the defaults.  I'll get back as soon as I have an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Swamy
Naveen Swamy earned 200 total points
ID: 16628164
update mdac and other dependency components on the clients system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16628272
Is the best way to update the mdac to rerun the msi?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16632403
To answer junglerover77, the users have confirmed that the box appears empty and will not let them select anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16634446
I have rerun the msi with no affect.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junglerover77
ID: 16635418
Well, I suppose that your ADODC might have stopped working, because a newer version of MDAC was installed by WIN XP SP2. If you are not able to install a VB6 to your client's computer, I suggest you to make a test program, with the following code inserted in your form:

Private Sub Adodc1_MoveComplete(ByVal adReason As ADODB.EventReasonEnum, ByVal pError As ADODB.Error, adStatus As ADODB.EventStatusEnum, ByVal pRecordset As ADODB.Recordset)
    If pRecordset.BOF Or pRecordset.EOF Then
    Else
        MsgBox pRecordset.Fields(0).Value
    End If
End Sub

If message boxes doesn't show up on your clients computer (I suppose so), that means the problem is your ADODC stopped working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16635440
I will try it, but there are a lot of other fields on the form that do continue to display data - it is just these two fields that do not.  The only difference I can see between them is that these two fields are not on an SSTab control and the others are.  It will be tomorrow before I have an answer - they are on the East Coast and gone for the day.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 200 total points
ID: 16635698
are the problem boxes populated from the same recordset as those that do display ?

If so then it is a font/formatting problem.

If they are from a different recordset, then data retrieval is most likely the cause as junglerover is trying to investigate.

How many recordsets / datacontrols are in use ?
When do they get updated. ie on form load, manually , on from display/refresh ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16635978
The fields are from the same recordset and we have already ruled out formatting/font issues.  There is nothing in the box - it isn't just an invisible color.

There is one recordset, one data control and they don't get updated - this is a read-only form to display information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16643334
Hi, the users have tried the exe with the msgbox and the msgbox displays the proper value - it just doesn't appear in the text box.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
junglerover77 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16644073
If so, no matter what happened, you can just assign the values to the textboxes in this event handler. Just clear the value of the datasource and  datafield propoerty of your textboxes, and then do the following:

Private Sub Adodc1_MoveComplete(ByVal adReason As ADODB.EventReasonEnum, ByVal pError As ADODB.Error, adStatus As ADODB.EventStatusEnum, ByVal pRecordset As ADODB.Recordset)
    If pRecordset.BOF Or pRecordset.EOF Then
    Else
        Text1.Text = pRecordset.Fields("Field1").value
        Text2.Text = pRecordset.Fields("Field2").value
    End If
End Sub

Anyway, it should work.

Regards,
Jungle
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16644327
I'll try it.  They are gone for the night, but we will try it in the morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 16650888
Jungle's last suggestion worked!  Thanks!
0