[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

card game won't work any more

Posted on 2006-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
got an solitare game called Arachnid but now it wont work for some reason

"it keeps saying c\windows\systems32\autoexec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'close' to terminate the application"

can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:rickyjune
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16622721
Greetings, rickyjune !

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767

CAUSE
This issue may occur if one or more of the following files are missing or damaged:
•    Config.nt
•    Autoexec.nt
•    Command.com

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue:
1.    Insert the CD into the CD drive or DVD drive.
2.    Click Start, and then click Run.
3.    In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
4.    At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:

expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit
5.    Start or install the program. If the issue is resolved, do not complete the remaining steps. If the issue is not resolved, go to the next step.
6.    Note: The Command.com file is not edited or created in this in the following process. Because of this, you may have to expand it from your Windows XP CD-ROM.

Start Notepad.
7.    In Notepad, type the following entries:

   dos=high, umb
device=%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\himem.sys
files=40

8.    On the File menu, click Save As.
9.    In the File Name box, type Config.nt, and then click Save. Close the Config.nt file.
10.    On the File menu, click New.
11.    In the new blank document, type the following entries:

@echo off
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\redir
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\dosx
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3

12.    On the File menu, click Save As.
13.    In the File Name box, type Autoexec.nt, and then click Save. Close the Autoexec.nt file.
14.    Start Windows Explorer. Locate the Config.nt file, right-click the Config.nt file, and then click Copy.
15.    Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
16.    Locate the Autoexec.nt file, right-click the Autoexec.nt file, and then click Copy.
17.    Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
18.    Locate the Command.com file, right-click the expanded Command.com file, and then click Copy.
19.    Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste. Restart your computer.
If the issue continues to occur, copy the Autoexec.nt and Config.nt files from the Repair folder in Windows to the System folder. To do so, follow these steps:
1.    Click Start, click Run, type c:\windows\repair, and then click OK.
2.    Right-click autoexec.nt, and then click Copy.
3.    Click Start, click Run, type c:\windows\system32, and then click OK.
4.    Right-click anywhere in that folder, and then click Paste.
5.    Right-click the Autoexect.nt file that you just copied, and then click Properties.
6.    Click to select Read-Only, and then click OK.
7.    Repeat steps 1 through 6 to copy the Config.nt file.

Note You must enable Read-Only permissions or the files will be removed after you restart Windows.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16623138
Here's a much simpler solution and it works for me everytime:

c\windows\systems32\autoexec.nt <-- is located in your backup folder which is C:\Windows\Repair

solution would be:
Go to your C:\Windows\repair folder and copy the file "c:\windows\systems32\autoexec.nt"
and paste it into your C:\Windows\System32 folder

that's it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16623142
typo there sorry.

I meant "autoexec.nt" file is located in your "C:\Windows\Repair" folder
so you can copy that file from C:\Windows\Repair and paste it into your C:\Windows\System32 folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyjune
ID: 16625999
what a terrific simple answer, works like a treat thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16627149
No problem, glad to be of help.

Thanks for the points!
0