[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Namespace Question - Cannot Convert

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello all.  I have a page where (this) is referenced.  I get an error that says cannot convert MyNameSpace.NewBase to  MyNameSpace.Base.  But my page is saying NewBase.  I had copied a cs file and just renamed the Base to NewBase.  I checked through the page but I dont know where that is erroring out.  Any idea?  Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16622994
If you just renamed the file name in the solution explorer then you need to rename the namespace right at top of the cs file from Base to NewBase
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 16623110
ya but the namespace is MyNameSpace so that has not changed is looks like this:


namespace MyNameSpace
{

      public class NewBase : System.Web.UI.Page
      {

                }

}

the file I copied from was:

namespace MyNameSpace
{

      public class Base : System.Web.UI.Page
      {

                }

}
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Thogek earned 2000 total points
ID: 16623768
Might want to do a search across your project for any instances of the text "Base", just in case there are any straggling references you need to clean up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 16623798
that was it thanks
0