Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

print spooler

Posted on 2006-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is similar to another question but i've narrowed it way down.  I won't go into all the reasons why but I have determined it has to do with the Lexmark 73 printer I had installed and uninstalled that has stopped my print spooler.  I am unable to add a printer because I get the message my print spooler has stopped (in the msconfig). When I run services.msc and try to start it I get this message:  Could Not start the print spooler on local computer:  Error 1068:  The dependence service or group failed to start.

Anyone know how to fix this?

This is SUCH  a pain.  I have spent hours troubleshooting this computer.  What a nightmare.  People actually do this for a living!

GO SPURS GO!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16622939
Boot the computer into safe mode.  Try starting the print spooler then. If goes reboot and go into services.msc and try to start it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 16622986


How about this one?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324757

from Microsoft itself
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 16623004
Lexmark printers (some Dells are made by Lexmark) do some pretty funky things to the Windows print spooler. When you remove the printer often the windows print spooler wont work at all because the drivers make the windows print spooler dependent on some of their own executables. I had this problem a year ago and can't remember the exact fix but after some digging I think the following explains. The article was so long I copied the pertinent information but the link is at the end. see if it is some help:

"almost any trouble with lexmark printers is due to a background program.
Lexmark is hush hush about the trouble with their drivers so FEW FEW tech will tell you about this.
lemark installs a background program called lexbces server (lexbces.exe). IT forces windows print spool (spoolsv.exe) a essential back ground program to be dependent upon lexbces.exe
if lexbces is disabled you will lose all your printing functions even for non lexmark printers. If lexmark is uninstalled it WILL STILL leave windows print spool dependent on lexbces and will NOT remove lexbces.exe
lexbces is a memory hog And often causes trouble with many other programs etc. I have seen some cases where it consumes over 30,000k !!!
here is the best way to make print spool service ONLY dependent on remote procedure call (RPC), which is NORMAL.

open a command prompt window
key the command: sc config spooler depend= RPCSS
(note the space after the = but not before)

this will you to remove the lexbces server.
then restart the print spooler and reboot."
http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/inkjet/18880
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16623007
Greetings texastwostep,

try this please:

http://www.ozzu.com/ftopic39796.html

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16623644
Lexmark inkjets are stupid in thier inability to work in windows without special drivers, like 10 MB of them.

Recommend you uninstall printer drivers, and if it asks you to delete the entire directory, say yes.  Then return printer and buy another brand, or else a Lexmark LASER, which give no problems at all !!!

This is serious advice.  I have many people who try to get Lexmark inkjets to work with windows, only happy ones are those who bought other inkjet, or Lexmark Laser, which works flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16635060
Thanks texastwostep,
--Rob
0