[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Http/Internet Problems

Posted on 2006-05-06
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Direct cable connection to network. Can ping ipaddresses, can ping by name, can connect to ftp sites, and can use remote software (PC Anywhere) to connect remotely to another computer. I can also connect to other computers in the network and view network shares. The problem comes whenever I try to connect to the internet via a browser. The browser cannot connect and eventually times out and gives me "Page cannot be displayed". My co-worker is hooked up to the same network and can connect to the internet via the wireless or the cat-5. Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Dakid24
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16622980
Greetings Dakid24,

How you are connected to the internet, if you are using a router or a gateway PC, then the IP add of the router/PC Gateway should be set as a gateway IP add in your NIC settings.

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16622984
Also, Can you ping any website by name I.e. ping www.yahoo.com, if not try to ping it using it's IP address "68.142.197.83", and let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakid24
ID: 16622997
I'm able to ping both the URL and the IP address. I'm also able to connect and browse my ftp site at work and connect to my work computer via pcAnywhere. The problem comes from any browser when i try to open any website. I'm currently using my coworkers computer that is connected to the same router.
When i do an ipconfig, i'm able to see the gateway and the dns servers.
This is very baffling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16623029
May be your IE is currupted, try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/194177/

Or, use firefox, it's great believe me:

http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/

Good luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakid24
ID: 16623035
I've used Firefox, IE and Maxthon to no avail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skyccord
ID: 16623143
Your computer might be blocked from port 80 traffic.  Contact your network admin.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakid24
ID: 16623160
I'm using another computer that is connected to the same router. It's a home setup and it's not blocking port 80. We know, we checked. The baffling thing about all of this is that every other aspect of the network connection works, except the http or internet connection. Which is what led us to check port 80 on the router.
I have updated the network driver on both the wireless and the nic card. I have run virus and adware scans and nothing unsual had been found.

I'm going back on all business related trips and a month  ago i installed a Cisco VPN client software. Once the trip was over, i uninstalled it. Since then i have had problems of and on with the wireless but not the wired connection.

Today i get no internet from either but as i said before I get all the rest of the network connectivity. This includes, ftp, file sharing, remote desktop, pinging, remote connections through third party software i.e. pcAnywhere.

Sorry for the late added addition of the VPN client background info. I just thought you guys would have read my mind. I'm willing to try anything right now, short of reinstalling windows. Thanks as always, for all the help.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyccord earned 1500 total points
ID: 16623232
Well I have to say Cisco VPN client there is your problem.  I had a more intense problem cause by the Cisco VPN client before.  This might not be much of a solution but it was the only one that worked for me hours of work and a reformat.  Even a Windows XP repair didn't cut it.  Hopefully someone has another solution but if all fails its what you have to do.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16624830
If you log on to your PC with your co-workers username/password, does internet connectivity work? Do you use a Proxy server? Do the proxy settings match on both machines?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16629774
makesure port 80 is opened from each ends, both incomming and outgoig using telnet command.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakid24
ID: 16640419
Well guys it turns out that i had to reinstall. Whatever CISCO did, even a windows repair couldn't fix. Back to the reinsall board.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Endothermic
ID: 22131455
I had this problem, too.  However, I did find a fix before resorting to an OS reinstall.  This is related to a bad uninstallation of the Cisco VPN Client.  Here is what solved it for me:

http://www.damnralph.com/CommentView,guid,4ab62f8b-c0bc-4b3e-a965-3033d0d5e018.aspx
0