?
Solved

auto-fill user name, etc. in browser

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
At my office, I have auto fill turned off, have disabled my cookies, deleted them, cleared my cache and emptied my recycle bin.  Yet, when I go to any website I have previously visited, it always 'remembers' me, no matter which website.  Is there a way to get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 500 total points
ID: 16622963
Greetings texastwostep,

From the IE, Go to Tools>Internet options>Content>Auto complete>Clear Forms, Passwords, and then uncheck all the other boxes above.

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16623212
i will try that on Monday when I am back at my office!  thank you.  I'll make sure to reply with points if it works!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16626215
The AutoComplete feature can be enabled / disabled by modifying a preference in Internet Explorer. Here's how to change the setting with IE6:

Load Internet Explorer
 
Click Tools -> Internet Options
 
Click the Content Tab
 
Click the AutoComplete Button
 
Ensure that "User names and passwords on forms" and "prompt me to save passwords" both have a check-mark
bye
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16626231
waqaswasib

Have you seen my original post?
You didn't add any thing new.

0