[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Loading a Network Card in Dos

Posted on 2006-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,

How do I load a network card in dos?

Then how do I map an IP Address to an LPT1 port so when I print from the dos program it goes to the IP addresses printer?
I am using an dIntel 82559 Fast Ethernet Card

Thank you,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:linder76
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16623135

 You need a boot floppy (or a boot CD) to start dos with microsoft network support  (or a pc with dos and ms network client )
u can find msclient (lanman, windows for workgroup...) in ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/Clients/  need dos driver configure some file...
it's a long story better an old story form me ;)
 
The easy way , I think is Bart network boot disk  

 download BFD full package ftom http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/, unzip it and from the command prompt run the following command for create te network disk
 bfd msnet
 Boot with your network boot disk, fill some dialog ( auto detect, ip...)
when prompt arrive to connect the printer from dos:
net use lpt1 \\yourServer\yourPrinter
u can use IP address
net use lpt2 \\123.123.123.123\yourPrinter
 
_Gas_


If find problem with netcard autodetect, try manually choose "intel pro" the last resort
is create cab file with last driver downloaded from intel:
 http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/T8Clearance.aspx?url=/4239/eng/PRODOS.exe&agr=Y&ProductID=996&DwnldID=4239&lang=eng
0
 

Author Comment

by:linder76
ID: 16623723
Is there anyway not to use a boot disk? Can it be writen intot the config and autoexc file.

I am looking for the script for that.

Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16623726
First part is not that bad, go to www.bootdisk.com  -- they have network boot disks for you to download there.

2nd part of question --"Then how do I map an IP Address to an LPT1 port so when I print from the dos program it goes to the IP addresses printer?  I am using an dIntel 82559 Fast Ethernet Card"

You will find this VERY VERY difficult to do.  It is not impossible, but DOS requires so many TCP/IP drivers to load that you cannot get them all on a single disk, so it is extremely difficult to print to an IP address or network name in DOS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16623731
Sure you can do this, but why not just boot windows 98 SE, it has full network support for DOS, and any DOS box running under 98SE has access to all 98SE network resources, AND network printers, by redirecting ports.  You really need to run this under windows 98SE, it is a perfect solution for what you are doing, and a GREAT OS for DOS too!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16625065
The long way:
download DSK3-1.EXE and DSK3-2.EXE from
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/Clients/MSCLIENT/
download driver from intel for the nic
run in a windows Pc prodos.exe copy prodos\pro100 and put in a floppy (neded when u run msclient setup)

run  DSK3-1.EXE and DSK3-2.EXE
now you can see setup.exe
run setup.exe after  
choose "*network adapter not shown on list below ..."
load intel driver from floppy  prodos\pro100
go ahead answer "user name" ..
choose "change network configuration"
choose "add protocol" -> "microsoft tcpip"
select "NWlink IPX compatible transport" -> choose "Remove" (this is the default protocol installed by msclient . u don't need)
select  "microsoft tcpip" -> choose "change settings" (enter your ip netmask etc, remeber ip/netmask/gateway without dot 123 123 123 123)
exit and save
now in your autoexec.bat is like this
SET PATH=C:\NET
mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850
keyb it,,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\keyboard.sys
C:\NET\net initialize
C:\NET\nwlink
C:\NET\netbind.com
C:\NET\umb.com
C:\NET\tcptsr.exe
C:\NET\tinyrfc.exe
C:\NET\nmtsr.exe
C:\NET\emsbfr.exe
C:\NET\net start

config.sys
FILES=20
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=039,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
device=C:\NET\ifshlp.sys
LASTDRIVE=Z
 

 





http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135465/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:linder76
ID: 16625470
The reason why I need to run in pure dos is because the program will not work in dos in winodws.
I will do this and get back to you.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16625634
there is almost no DOS program that cant be made to run under a DOS box in windows 98SE just by tweaking the DOS box parameters.  But first try canalis suggestions.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1500 total points
ID: 16630808
I think you can only map a LPT port to a share, not an IP address in DOS.  Probably what you will need to do is set up the printer as a direct TCP/IP printer on a Windows 9x/2000/XP box and then share it.  Setup whatever network account you are using in DOS on that 9x/2000/XP machine, then do this:

net use LPT1 \\server\sharename /persistent:yes
0