[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTBackup of Exchange - Normal and Replace Backup file ok?

Posted on 2006-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am going to use NTBackup to backup my Exchange server, well, because it is free and seems to work quite well.

I have scheduled a nightly backup and set Normal and replace backup file.  Will that be fine or should I append?
0
Comment
Question by:scottvin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16623615
Which version of exchange you are using?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 16623632
For exchange 2000/Windows 2000 you can refer this URL:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF020.html

For exchange 2003/Windows 2003 you can refer this URL:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16625539
It depends on what you want. I personally do the "replace".

However, I also keep two copies, i.e. I have two backup jobs scheduled, to run on alternate days, and they backup to two different destination savesets. That way if there is anything wrong with one of the backups (or the server crashes while backup is in progess) then I have a second one to fall back on.

Those are good links posted by amaheshwari
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottvin
ID: 16633277
Great thanks!  I made two copies and alternated the days!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16634741
Thanks. I just want to add a couple of things:

 The exchange backups should not go on the same physical disk as Exchange itself, otherwise you'd lose everything in a disk crash.

  You can schedule a third job (a small script e.g.) to copy one of your Exchange backups to a a remote disk over the network on a regular basis. That way you have another fallback position.
0