[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Needing Windows XP SP2 Drivers for Intel Pro/100 VE Network Connection NIC Card

Posted on 2006-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

      A friend of mine upgraded from Windows XP Home Edition to Windows XP Pro SP2 edition tonight.  With this upgrade came some hardware driver issues which need resolving.  For instance, within Device Manager there is a category called Other Devices with entries corresponding to yellow exclamation points.  One of these entries makes reference to NIC.  Upon using Everest Home Edition, I found the NIC to correspond to Intel Pro/100 VE Network Connection.

        Since this hardware conflicts became noticeable only when the upgrade was performed, I naturally assume a Windows XP Pro SP2 driver update is in order.  With this point in mind, I am interested in any direct download link for the drivers for the Intel Pro/100 VE Network Connection NIC Card.

        Any help regarding this post will be deeply appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this question.

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16623964
George,

I'm surprised SP2 doesn't "know" about this Intel adapter.   Try right-clicking on it and selecting "Update Driver" and see if that resolves it.

Also, the 100 VE is a CNR adapter -- which is relatively rare.  Do you know what motherboard is used in this system?

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 16623966
I guess XP-SP2 doesn't "know" about the 100 VE series (I'm surprised).   In any event, this is what you need:
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=407&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go%21
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 16623970
The 1st download in the list at the link above is what you need -- here's a direct link to that specific download:
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProductID=407&DwnldID=4275&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16624217
sorry garycase i have't seen your post
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 200 total points
ID: 16626105
When I installed xp pro on two computers, it picked up the NIC card. One had xp sp1 and the other xp sp2

I would suggest that you remove the item from the System, hardware manager list.
Next to make the PC work harder, install it in another slot
Third, you migh have to download the drivers for the card.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 16627224
George, is NIC built into motherboard?  

If so, you will need chipset drivers.  Post back with motherboard model or Intel chipset used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16627595
Hi Everyone:

       I am very pleased to say this problem is now resolved.  The direct download link to the necessary drivers provided by Garycase worked out perfectly.  Great job!!!!

       Thanks again everyone for the extra troubleshooting tips.  Without a doubt, these options would had been utilized if the driver update was not successful.  Fortunately, everything came together once the driver for the NIC was installed.  Therefore, troubleshooting was not necessary here.

       George
0