[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory/Black Screen

Posted on 2006-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I changed several items in my asus A8V Deluxe's bios. I lowered the numbers in many of the memory categories and now the monitor went completely black.  I can't evenget into the bios to change back to the defoults.  The machine does strt up, however.  Waiting for you expert's to help an old guy who can't sem to stay out of trouble.

Thanks

Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 16623967
You need to reset the CMOS of your machine. This means that you need to remove the CMOS/Rela time clock batteryy for about 15 minutes and make sure the machine is disconnected from mains AC when you do it. Many motherboards have a jumper for this reset, if you find it, that's an easier method. Remember to diconnect power,

The CMOS reset will make the BIOS setup revert to factory defaults. One would assume those settings will allow a proper startup.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16624471
you have a jumper on there to clear it, look at the layout of your mobo manual pg 2-3 called clrtc, just above your Com2 connector :
http://dlsvr02.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket939/a8v-deluxe/e1878_a8v_deluxe.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liamkellycabra
ID: 16629393
I would suggest before you try any of the above, please make sure the problems is what you think it is;


Adjust the monitor contrast and brightness settings up.
Attach a differnet monitor if you have one.
Change cables etc.

You can see what i'm getting at here.


Good ESD proceedures.
If you are going to wipe the CMOS then make sure you have the unit plugged in but off and that you earth your self by touching the PC frame before you proceed.


Also you can speed-up the COMS wipe by not only removing the battery but shorting the battery connections.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 16637540
There is a jumper on the motherboard, it's usually by the power/reset/speaker/pwr LED harness. It has 3 prongs. What you need to do is power it off and take that jumper and move it over 1 pin in other words it's on pin 1 &2 you need to move it to 2 &3. Turn on the power wait a sec, then turn it off and move the jumper back to 1 &2. Now when you power back up go into your bios and select "system default values".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 16639445
i reset the jumper, but all is not well yet. I will keep you all posted. At least I am able to get into windows, but I fear it may be somewhat corrupted. I am not sure, but I will keep you experts up-to-date.

D.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16639559
So, resetting the CMOS made the computer POST again, and boot, at least to some extent? If you have additional problems with windows, you may want to consider creating a new thread about this. Or, give us more info here and maybe it can be solved within this thread. For the benefit of the knowledge database, it might be more appropriate to have finalized threads that deal with just "one problem"; in this case it was, up to now, a clear-cut problem of unsuitable BIOS setup values that prevented POST. The problems with windows may be something totally unrelated, like spyware or a bad hard  drive or whatever.

Regard
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 16640789
OK--- We are done here, then.  
0