[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS installation error doesnt make sense

Posted on 2006-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have installed WSUS on 6 win2000 servers (some DCs, some SQL2000); the 7th one (win2000 sql) gives me an error log to refer to and then rolls back the install.  Let me say that the installs on other servers are identical: msde 2000A extracted and installed, security patch on top of it, wsus installing in mirrored mode (child server).  Here's the log it refers to:

2006-05-07 03:29:20  Success   MWUSSetup          WSUS Server Setup Started.
2006-05-07 03:29:20  Success   MWUSSetup          Parsing command line arguments
2006-05-07 03:29:20  Success   MWUSSetup          WSUS Setup: Performing Install
2006-05-07 03:29:21  Success   MWUSSetup          Validating pre-requisites
2006-05-07 03:29:21  Success   MWUSSetup          .Net framework SP1 is detected on this machine
2006-05-07 03:29:21  Success   MWUSSetup          Creating WSUS registry key
2006-05-07 03:29:22  Success   MWUSSetup          Initializing installation details
2006-05-07 03:29:22  Success   MWUSSetup          Initializing wizard
2006-05-07 03:29:32  Success   MWUSSetup          SQL version: 8
2006-05-07 03:29:35  Success   MWUSSetup          CheckExistingVRoots returned: 0x0
2006-05-07 03:29:44  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing ASP.Net
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Asp.Net is installed successfully
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          ASP.Net is installed successfully
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          MSXML2 is already installed on this machine
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Initializing MWUS installation
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing PSFSIP
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          PSFSIP Installed Successfully
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Copying installation settings to the registry
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing MSUS...
2006-05-07 03:29:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing MWUS With Command Line SETUP_EXE=1  WUS_INSTALLMODE="128" AUTHENTICATED_USERS="NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users" CONTENT_LOCAL="1" SQLINSTANCE_NAME="%computername%\WSUS" CUSTOMACTION_LOG="C:\Program Files\Update Services\LogFiles\WSUSCa_060507_0329.log" REPLICA_PARENT
2006-05-07 03:29:49  Success   CustomActions.Dll  .Net framework path: C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322
2006-05-07 03:30:13  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Creating WSUS Administrators user group
2006-05-07 03:30:13  Success   CustomActions.Dll  WSUS Administrators user group already exists
2006-05-07 03:30:13  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully created WSUS Administrators user group
2006-05-07 03:31:32  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully configured the database
2006-05-07 03:31:32  Info      IISCustomAction    Performing Setup Action, Command /Install
2006-05-07 03:31:50  Info      IISCustomAction    Command /Install Succeeded
2006-05-07 03:32:10  Error     CustomActions.Dll  CustomAction::CreateShortCutImpl failed. (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2006-05-07 03:32:10  Error     CustomActions.Dll  CreateShortCutImpl failed. (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2006-05-07 03:32:10  Error     CustomActions.Dll  Failed to create shortcut for WSUS website (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2006-05-07 03:32:11  Info      IISCustomAction    Performing Setup Action, Command /Rollback
2006-05-07 03:32:20  Info      IISCustomAction    Command /Rollback Succeeded
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Error     MWUSSetup          MWUS Installation Failed (Error 0x00000643: Fatal error during installation.)
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Error     MWUSSetup          InstallMSUS failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Error     MWUSSetup          MWUS installation failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Error     MWUSSetup          PerformInstall failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Success   MWUSSetup          Rolling back Installation
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Success   MWUSSetup          WSUS Server installation failed. You can look at C:\Program Files\Update Services\LogFiles\WSUSSetup_060507_0329.log file to determine the cause of the failure
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to copy Setup\UninstallHelper.exe to C:\DOCUME~1\mgadmin\LOCALS~1\Temp\2\UninstallHelper.exe (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Success   MWUSSetup          Insert string: %1 For more information, see the Setup log "%2".
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Success   MWUSSetup          szErrorType: Microsoft Windows Server Update Services could not create shortcuts.
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Success   MWUSSetup          ErrorLog: C:\Program Files\Update Services\LogFiles\WSUSSetup_060507_0329.log
2006-05-07 03:32:41  Success   MWUSSetup          StringObtained: Microsoft Windows Server Update Services could not create shortcuts. For more information, see the Setup log "C:\Program Files\Update Services\LogFiles\WSUSSetup_060507_0329.log".
2006-05-07 03:32:44  Error     MWUSSetup          WSUS Setup: Performing Install Failed. (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2006-05-07 03:32:44  Error     MWUSSetup          WSUS Setup Failed. (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)

3:32:10 starts the errors.

The folder in question has Everyone - FC permissions and again, the installs have gone exactly the same on every server.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:bklyngy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16625311
Hmm this is a strange one, can you provide me more detail on your intended set up please and how you are installing in realtion to SQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklyngy
ID: 16625435
replica mode, msde 2000A plus patch, separate instance for WSUS (already created and running)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16625897
Will it install as a stand alone at all?

also check out

http://www.mcse.ms/archive302-2005-9-1871417.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bklyngy
ID: 16625990
will not install as standalone either; i am also installing this on a disk with more than enough disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklyngy
ID: 16626132
thanks.  SBS2003 is its own headache - im running win2000 server sp4.  I can try deleting all folders left over from bad installs and try again.  Between this and the client side targeting failing, this is a bigger pain than its worth.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 16630381
I sounds like a permission or path problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16661273
Any joy on this yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklyngy
ID: 16664329
Installed it on another server and it went perfectly; of course, its taken 3 days for any computers to show up in WSUS with a forced GPO and no Client side targeting to worry about.  Maybe 3.0 will be better.
thanks...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dann47 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16667825
Can you close then please?
0