Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is the auth.log file the only file to check for unauthorized user access (/hackers/crackers/up_to_no_gooders)?

Posted on 2006-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a multi-user Debian Linux System installed.

Is the auth.log file the only file I would need to check for unauthorized user access (/hackers/crackers/up_to_no_gooders)?

0
Comment
Question by:llvllar1on
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAelbrecht earned 100 total points
ID: 16624942
I'd also check /var/log/sshd.log for bad ssh login attempts (or brute-force attempts if you see a bunch of tries from the same host)

The command "lastlog" also shows you, for all accounts, who has logged on there for the last time (giving you the IP)
The command "faillog" gives you the amount of failed logins for each user

I'd also be using chkrootkit (http://www.chkrootkit.org/) to check if a rootkit has been installed, once you know (or think) your system has been compromised.

That's about all you can do afterwards

You can install something like SELinux (http://www.nsa.gov/selinux/) or an Intrusion Detection System (IDS) (http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/Security-Quickstart-HOWTO/index.html) to have your system harder to crack / be warned when it's happening.

Hope this helps,

cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16625870
Hi,

The best file to check is the /var/log/secure this file contains alot of information on failed activites such as
ssh failed logins
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 16627247
The command lastlog works.
The command faillog does not work.

I also checked /var/log/sshd.log.  The file does not exist.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndyAelbrecht
ID: 16628335
then you have no SSH Server Daemon installed, which is good.
if faillog doesn't work, try searching for the right package (can't do it right here) with "apt-cache search faillog"
if a package shows up, you can download it with "apt-get install packagename"

after it's installed, try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 16633648
Ok I tried CLI "apt-cache search faillog".  No results returned.

I try CLI "apt-get install faillog" and get the following response:

Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
E: Couldn't find package faillog

What's going on?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndyAelbrecht
ID: 16636883
in linux, the package (as far as i know) "coreutils" has this utility. it could also be the package "login" but I doubt it since your system is still able to login, right ? :-)
0