[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete Corrupted and Unreadable files and Directories?

Posted on 2006-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am trying to delete some folders and files from the Win2K3 server and I get an error message when trying to do so.
The error messages says "Can not delete .... The File or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

How do I remove these files and folders?
0
Comment
Question by:johnprsa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16624889
Hi johnprsa,

i usually jump into the recovery console and delete them that way myself
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16624890
johnprsa,

or try dafe mode first but if corrupt then recovery console
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnprsa
ID: 16624897
How do you get into the recovery console?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16624899
you boot off the windows cd and choose the R option
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davy999
davy999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16625266
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16625282
0