Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBSmonitoring.mdf too large

Posted on 2006-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
5,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-03
I am running SBS 2003 server, Premium Edition.  I have noticed that the file SBSmonitoring.mdf has grown to over 1GB.  Space on C: is tight, is there any way to shrink this file and keep it from growing past a certain size, such as 100MB?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16625429
You probably don't have the SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING service running and set to start automatically.  That's what keeps the file in check.

However, you won't be keeping it as small as 100MB... usually it will stay right around 500MB or so.

If you need more room on your C: drive, however, there are a number of files that can be moved off to a different partition.  See http://sbsurl.com/movedata for the how-to.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darnitol500
ID: 38149615
If you are using SBS 2008 see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000544

Summary:

This will occur if the database is configured to use the default setting of full recovery mode and numerous transactions have been logged to the database.  Either run the Fixit or copy, paste, and run the sql commands included on the page.
0