[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is WSN.exe and how do i get rid of it?

Posted on 2006-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,422 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi i have AVG anti-virus installed and it keeps recognising WSN.exe as a virus when i run a scan. it does not seem to get rid of it though. i have looked it up and it seems to be some kind of spyware. i have spybot, spyware doctor ad-aware and spy sweeper on my computer and none of these seem to be recognising it. please could someone advise exactly what this is and more importantly how i can get it off my computer.
thanks in advance
lorna
0
Comment
Question by:lotage23
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 16625578
Hi there lotage23,

WNS.exe is call WhenuSaveNow and its spyware.  You should be able to remove it from Add/Remove Programs in your Control Panel.  Look for any programs you have not installed and do not know what they are.  File size will be arounf 300kb.

Wadski
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16625589
Greetings, lotage23 !

WSN.exe is part of SaveNow Spyware and cannot be removed with antivirus software. You need antispyware or trojan removal tool.

1. Run Ewido to remove trojans
http://www.ewido.net/en/
Update the definition and run in Safe Mode.

or
Spy Sweeper for removing Spyware
http://www.download.com/Webroot-Spy-Sweeper/3000-8022_4-10405877.html
or
SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

2. If still no joy, download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ and click Analyse, Save.  Post a link to the saved list here.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16625603
I would first try the suggestions above, but if they don't seem to be helping, then try this:

First locate the file named WSN.exe (probably in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32)

Then:

(0) If running XP Home, boot in safe mode, if XP Pro, then start with step (1)

(1) Right click on the file in Windows Explorer or My Computer, select Properties

(2) Click on the Security tab.

(3) Click on the Advanced button.

(4) Uncheck the box labeled "Inherit from Parent...", then click "Remove"

(5) Close all windows.

(6) Reboot.

After reboot the file will be unable to run (because no one can access it any more). The symptoms should be gone.

At this point you can clean up with a standard anti-spyware program. I suggest Ewido, but you can try others that you already have.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lotage23
ID: 16625818
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/e9f999d24779e642f2847dff545d7376.html

that is the saved file from hijackthis if you can spot anything on there and please advise.
lorna
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16625831
There is nothing bad in the HJT log.

You should be able to delete that file either in safe mode, or just disable it using the method I suggested in my above post.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16625873
lotage23,

1. Did you run Ewido?

2. If Ewido does not remove it, look for the file wsn.exe and delete it. Use Killbox or Unlocker in Safe Mode to remove hard to remove file.

Killbox to remove stuborn files
http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox/
OR
Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html

3. If wsn.exe cannot be found, Since your Hijackthis log is clean, AVG may be giving you a false positive.  
0