?
Solved

Frontpage form emial results

Posted on 2006-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi guys, here's the problem I receive the results from my form via email. The form contains the email address of the party in one of the fields.  The email is retrieved from the server via Outlook.  I need for either Outlook or Frontpage to respond to the party via the email address they gave. This has to be done with an attachment included.. If I can do this in frontpage that would be great. Otherwise I need to  for frontpage to supply the exact email address the customer gave  so that I can respond with an automatice email  w/attachment via outlook.

As you know  Frontpage does not supply the email address but a default name from the app.

0
Comment
Question by:chip0312
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16625973
You are going to have to process the form via a server side products (like JMail, ASPEmail, ASPMail etc for ASP, .NET, or PHP)

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
txkhomes earned 1500 total points
ID: 16653524
What type of server
You could use a perl or php script and have it send to an auto response and then forward to you
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16877144
We tried to anser the question - the answer is FP itself won't do this.  We tried to get more information from the OP to maybe offer an alternative, but unfortunately that could not be done

-Corey
0