?
Solved

How to Resize (Partition) Windows XP Home C drive (NTFS) with Partition Magic 8.0

Posted on 2006-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I am running Windows XP Home with 2 Hard drives.
I have PQ 8.0 Installed on C drive & this shows the following.

Disk 1 C Drive NTFS  38,154.3MB Used 16,192.1 Free Space 21.,962.2 active. Primary

Unallocated 7.8mb used 0.0 free space 0.0 none Primary

 Disk 2 G Drive NTFS 76,316.6 Used 930.6  Free 75,386.0  Active Primary.

However in Startup Windows XP I have in My Computer:
 
Local disk C  NTFS Used 15.8gb free 21.4gb capacity 37.2gb
Local disk G NTFS  Used 930mb free 73.6gb capacity 74.5gb
Floppy drive A
Also I have cdrw Drive D
                 DVD Drive E
                 DVD Drive F (Virtual)
                 Removable disk H

What I want to do is partition C Drive so I have Windows XP Operating System C drive first & then 1 partition for programs 1 for data files(Applications like word)
1 for recording to cdrw.
Also I would like to use the G drive for music programs like Cubase, So I need to partition this as well.
I have noticed in PQ8.0 if I try to resize the C:  drive I get the This Partition crosses the 1024 Cylinder Boundary & may not be bootable? I have also heard you can get errors with PQ 8.0 so is it worth doing?
Also I don't know how the drive letters will change if I have 4 or 5 partitions on each drive, what do I do about my CDRW & DVD Drive letters I don't want to change them.
Can I partition each ntfs drive as a logical drives or do I have to make primary partitions & will it still boot into Windows XP Home.

 I also find my antivirus software takes ages to scan C drive 5 to 6 hours so will partitioning this make this faster?

Thank you for your advice,
David39









0
Comment
Question by:David39
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16625941
First, you should ALWAYS have some independent backup of your partitions and data BEFORE ever using any partition manipulation softare.  

>I have noticed in PQ8.0 if I try to resize the C:  drive I get the This Partition crosses the 1024 Cylinder Boundary & may not be bootable?
I've never had that problem myself.  I think that applies to some years ago for FAT partitions.
Look at the following link (scroll down to the bottom of the page).

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/powerquest.nsf/docid/2004061486839062?OpenDocument&wsrc=hho&src=hot&prod=Norton+PartitionMagic&ver=8.x&csm=no&seg=hho

Besides the backup, issue a chkdsk c: /f (or appropriate drive letter) for ALL of your partitions first.

You may have to use Disk Management (My computer/Manage/Disk Management) to change drive letters if you manipulate partitions, but it is easy to reassign them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16625952
> Can I partition each ntfs drive as a logical drives or do I have to make primary partitions & will it still boot into Windows XP Home.

Your boot partition (normally c:) must be a primary partition.

Normally, after there is one primary partition on a physical hard drive, partition managers create an extended partition, which can contain one or more logical partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David39
ID: 16626366
Hello Expert4XP, Thank you for the reply,
 I first have to do a backup? I can back up to cd disc, however can you suggest any freeware/shareware backup utility software for XP Home?
Also I have service pack 2 on my Windows  XP HOME PC. It says in the PQ8 FAQ it will work natively on OS Windows XP SP1? So do I have to use rescue disks? I would rather use the Windows installed PQ8?
Also if i make an extended partition do I have to resize the C drive first after the 1024 cylinder or before it? Do I have to resize after the used mb of my C Drive in the free allocated space.  Then do I create a the extended partition & logical drives?
Thank you, David39

 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16626415
One free image backup program is Drive Snapshot.

http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm

I don't think Partition Magic 8 (or any partition manager) can resize an ACTIVE partition such as the XP one.  PM 8 will go into Boot Mode to make the change.  But you start the Windows version of PQ8.

You have to have blank/unallocated space on a hard drive for PM8 to create a new extended partition.  So you may have to shrink your partition first to make room.  You should read through the manual first several times because it is important to understand the examples.

You don't want to make a mistake and lose ALL of your data!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16628418
i would do as Expert4XP suggests :
1- do a backup
2- do a disk scan for errors (on both drives before starting to play with partitions)
3- start partitioning.
do you know there is an inbuilt partitioning program in XP? To access it, start>run type "diskpart" w/o quotes; it brings you to a dos like partitioning screen - type help for available commands

here some free backup utilities :  

http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm                  Cobian backup FREE
http://free-backup-software.net/backup-software.htm                  Free BACKUP
0
 

Author Comment

by:David39
ID: 16642243
Hello does Partition Magic 8.0 work with Widows XP Home with Service Pack 2 installed? Does Service Pack 2 create partition errors/problems?
David 39
Thank you
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16645856
PM works with every OS and version. and no, SP2 does not create partition problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:David39
ID: 16678866
Hello I have a new problem? I uninstalled Partiton Magic 8.0 & reinstalled it but I get the error 1607 Unable to install Installshield Scripting RunTime.
I used the symantec homepage to solve this problem but I cannot find the Windows/Installer on my PC, it is not there?
i.e.  C:\WINNT\Installer & or C:\WINDOWS\Installer
 Why is this?
 It also says to update the ISscript engine but I cannot find the installation file for Partition magic 8.0 it is in Autorun & there is no Setup.exe or Install.exe.
 In auto run there is no File Version to check so I do not know what Script version I need to download?
Also I have installed programs on my PC, how come they install without the default Windows/Installer?  
Thank you, David39


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16679491
David39 -- According to the rules of Experts Exchange, you are supposed to open a new question, once your previous question has been closed and accepted.  

The reasons for this are really for your benefit, because when you create a new question, it goes to the top of the list and then all EE experts will see your question.  Any comments on this question are only seen by 2 or 3 people (the ones that have posted).

I'm not familiar with the ISscript engine at all.  But, when you create a new question (just copy/paste your question above there), and then all experts will get a chance at helping you.

Good luck!  and Thanks.
0