Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Plugin Architecture

Posted on 2006-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Well

Can somebody give me the links or references from where i can learn to program on Eclipse Plugin architecture...

please also tell me the pre-requisites for that.. means the software to install , the libraries to install etc..

Also keep in mind that i am back to java after 2 years... so know very less about what has happened in recent days...

:(

Regards..
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammad Khan
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16625945
download it from here
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Muhammad Khan
ID: 16626006
Thanks i have already downloaded the Eclipse SDK.. but i need to know the architecture specifications.. and a good tutorial for a novice...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 400 total points
ID: 16626080
im not sure what exactly you want but this link talks about Plug-in Architecture
http://www.eclipse.org/articles/Article-Plug-in-architecture/plugin_architecture.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 400 total points
ID: 16626299
I found a nice tutorial at  http://www.developer.com/lang/article.php/3552481

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 16627353
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Muhammad Khan
ID: 16656011
Thanx ppl , will come back to you soon with feedback..
0