?
Solved

HARD drive power cable how to remove??? URGENT

Posted on 2006-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I am installing a Samsung SP0842N Hard drive on my old PC. I took of the ribbon cable off the old drive and put it on the new, but the other cable (i think its power) wont come off.  It has four wires in a sort of white plastic thing. Left to right: red, black, black, yellow. It seems like its stuck, so plz help to tell how to take it off so i can hook it up to my new drive.
0
Comment
Question by:yknihc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 350 total points
ID: 16626007
Just gently grab the molex connector (yes its the power connector) and rock it back and forth while pulling.  Be sure you are holding the plastic case of the connector, not the wires themselves.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 150 total points
ID: 16626024
Hello there,

Yes that would be the power cable. Usually if there are stuck (which often happens) just use a bit of force and move it left to right while pulling back. It should come off after a few tugs.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:yknihc
ID: 16626116
Didn't really help, I even took a pair of pliers and pulled like crazy, but it remains stuck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16626130
You can always cut the cable as a last resort, but please put electrical tape over the ends so you don't short everything out in the future.  Then you will have to find a space connector if you have one to connect your new hard drive.  Or else buy a Y adapter to use on one of the other connectors.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16626137
Or, take a small screwdriver or other flag (but strong) metal prong and try to loosen the sides of it.  Sounds like after all these years it is just stuck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yknihc
ID: 16626157
Thnx a lot, lol, eventually the pliers worked.
0