?
Solved

Users cannot open additional mailboxes after migrating from exchange 5.5 to 2003

Posted on 2006-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We are currently in a migration process from Exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003 including migrating to Active Directory.

Most things have gone smoothly but one issue is causing a great bain of time.

The Issue:

After migrating all mailboxes from 5.5 to 2003 for some reason outlook 2000 wont recognise that the additional mailboxes that people create are now on the new 2003 server.  They still think they are on the 5.5 server.  The user mailboxes are fine, and permissions are fine.

Re-creating the the outlook profile seems to cure the problem but on 500 ish machines is becoming a nightmare.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated

Kind Regards
Matt Woolven
0
Comment
Question by:sncsupport
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16626313
Hi,

I suppose you have created new profile for all the users again to access their mailboxes from exchange 2003 servers.As outlook even can not recognise those mailboxes of users as well .You have to add additional mailboxes to users profile manually as you are creating profile for their user's mailboxes.

Thanks
Ashish
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16626336
Sorry i think you have used Exchange Task Wizard to Move Mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16626363
You can check with the tool from MS Site:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=56F45AC3-448F-4CCC-9BD5-B6B52C13B29C&displaylang=en

Microsoft Exchange Server Exchange Profile Redirector
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16626371
0
 

Author Comment

by:sncsupport
ID: 16626377
We did not use Exchange task wizard to move mailboxes, we used Exchange mailbox migration wizard.

And EXPROFRE (Exchange profile redirect) to move the profile.

Regards

Matt Woolven
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16627563
It seems that your issue could be covered here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us

Excerpt from the above article:
The Migration Wizard is not designed to perform the following tasks:
...
...
Preserve ACLs. The Migration Wizard does not preserve ACLs to other mailboxes or public folders. If after migration, a mailbox owner updates their profile to refer to the new mailbox in the target Exchange organization, they will no longer be able to connect to mail resources in the original (source) Exchange 5.5 organization.

This could possibly apply to permissions  for additional mailboxes that were also migrated.

Exchange 2003 ACL's are different than in Exchange 5.5. In 5.5 permissions were assigned to MAILBOXES not actual AD accounts as in 2003.
0