?
Solved

WIC-1DSU-T1 config questions

Posted on 2006-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
I have two cisco 2621 routers, each with WIC-1DSU-T1 cards.  The routers are attached by a T-1 crossover cable.  At this point, I am just testing equipment/configuration, they will go live later this week.

First, I just want to double check on what should be two easy questions.  1) If carrier provides clocking on circuit, I set both wic cards to 'line'?  2)routers can be set either ppp or hdlc - are they equal in terms of performance/troubleshooting/etc?

Now for a harder question. While testing with the crossover cable, one of the routers cycles between 'down' for two seconds and 'up' for 28 seconds.  This router (named 'router') is configured with clock source = 'internal'.  The other router (Park Central) does not flucuate between up/down.  However, 'sh ip interface brief' shows the protocol as 'down'.  Both routers have solid CD lights (green) and no alarm lights.  I am curious if I have a flaky crossover cable, wic card or configuration?

Below you will see all output of 'sh service-module serial0/0', a snipet of 'sh controllers serial0/0' and 'sh ip interface brief' for both routers.  I am studying for my ccna, but this is my first time setting up these wic cards....I have been trying to figure it out for a couple of days, but could use some help before the routers go live next Wednesday.  Thank you in advance.


Router#sh service-module serial0/0
Module type is T1/fractional
    Hardware revision is 0.152, Software revision is 0.2,
    Image checksum is 0xED22BEC5, Protocol revision is 0.1
Transmitter is sending remote alarm.
Receiver has loss of signal, loss of frame,
Framing is ESF, Line Code is B8ZS, Current clock source is internal,
Fraction has 24 timeslots (64 Kbits/sec each), Net bandwidth is 1536 Kbits/sec.
Last module self-test (done at startup): Passed
Last clearing of alarm counters 01:36:41
    loss of signal        :    2, current duration 00:03:22
    loss of frame         :    2, current duration 00:03:22
    AIS alarm             :    0,
    Remote alarm          :    0,
    Module access errors  :    0,
Total Data (last 6 15 minute intervals):
    1530 Line Code Violations, 0 Path Code Violations
    5371 Slip Secs, 5383 Fr Loss Secs, 5383 Line Err Secs, 0 Degraded Mins
    0 Errored Secs, 0 Bursty Err Secs, 0 Severely Err Secs, 5383 Unavail Secs
Data in current interval (392 seconds elapsed):
    255 Line Code Violations, 255 Path Code Violations
    204 Slip Secs, 204 Fr Loss Secs, 204 Line Err Secs, 0 Degraded Mins
    0 Errored Secs, 0 Bursty Err Secs, 0 Severely Err Secs, 204 Unavail Secs
Router#


ParkCentral#sh service-module serial0/0
Module type is T1/fractional
    Hardware revision is 0.152, Software revision is 1.09,
    Image checksum is 0xE4616EAD, Protocol revision is 0.1
Transmitter is sending remote alarm.
Receiver has loss of signal, loss of frame,
Framing is ESF, Line Code is B8ZS, Current clock source is line,
Fraction has 24 timeslots (64 Kbits/sec each), Net bandwidth is 1536 Kbits/sec.
Last module self-test (done at startup): Passed
Last clearing of alarm counters 01:36:44
    loss of signal        :    2, current duration 00:04:29
    loss of frame         :    2, current duration 00:04:29
    AIS alarm             :    0,
    Remote alarm          :    0,
    Module access errors  :    0,
Total Data (last 6 15 minute intervals):
    510 Line Code Violations, 0 Path Code Violations
    3 Slip Secs, 5316 Fr Loss Secs, 92 Line Err Secs, 0 Degraded Mins
    0 Errored Secs, 0 Bursty Err Secs, 0 Severely Err Secs, 5316 Unavail Secs
Data in current interval (393 seconds elapsed):
    1 Line Code Violations, 255 Path Code Violations
    0 Slip Secs, 271 Fr Loss Secs, 1 Line Err Secs, 0 Degraded Mins
    0 Errored Secs, 0 Bursty Err Secs, 0 Severely Err Secs, 271 Unavail Secs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Router>sh ip interface brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
FastEthernet0/0            193.168.1.1     YES NVRAM  up                    up

Serial0/0                  192.168.1.1     YES NVRAM  up                    up

FastEthernet0/1            128.222.1.140   YES NVRAM  up                    down

Loopback0                  1.1.1.1         YES NVRAM  up                    up

Router>
02:16:50: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to down
02:16:52: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to up
02:17:20: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to down
02:17:22: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to up
02:17:50: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to down
02:17:52: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to up



ParkCentral#sh ip interface brief
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol

FastEthernet0/0        193.168.1.2     YES NVRAM  up                    up

Serial0/0              192.168.1.2     YES NVRAM  up                    down

FastEthernet0/1        unassigned      YES NVRAM  up                    down

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Router>
PowerQUICC SCC specific errors:
50 input aborts on receiving flag sequence
0 throttles, 0 enables
0 overruns
0 transmitter underruns
0 transmitter CTS losts
5 aborted short frames

Park Central>
PowerQUICC SCC specific errors:
0 input aborts on receiving flag sequence
0 throttles, 0 enables
0 overruns
0 transmitter underruns
0 transmitter CTS losts
0
Comment
Question by:wyatt3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16627586
Hmmm...lots of things to address.

Step 1: most carriers do NOT provide clocking on private lines, so you'll need to supply clocking from ONE and only ONE end.

Step 2: you've got odd errors going on.  I'd swap the cable just for isolation, then resume troubleshooting your WICs.  Do you have anything else going on at the moment on these routers?  LOS seems quite odd in both directions, for sure.

HDLC or PPP shouldn't really matter much.  Each has pros and cons.  When running to a looped T1, HDLC goes up/up (looped) and PPP goes up/down (looped) - I somewhat prefer PPP in this case, but HDLC lets you ping through the loop and verify performance that way.  I've seen HDLC be very useful at diagnosing timeslot mismatches, and your periodic cycling appears much like that (but your configs look fine to me).

Perhaps try swapping the end that provides clocking...other than that, dunno what else to check besides swapping some hardware.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16629588
> The routers are attached by a T-1 crossover cable
Are you using a special T1 crossover or an ethernet crossover cable? Did you  make it yourself?

>'sh ip interface brief' shows the protocol as 'down'
What encapsulation are you using, HDLC or PPP? If using PPP it could be ip addressing or routing issues.

Router>sh ip interface brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
FastEthernet0/0            193.168.1.1     YES NVRAM  up                 up  <== Same LAN on both routers?
Serial0/0                  192.168.1.1     YES NVRAM  up                    up

ParkCentral#sh ip interface brief
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
FastEthernet0/0        193.168.1.2     YES NVRAM  up                    up  <== Both Routers have Ethernet in same LAN?
Serial0/0              192.168.1.2     YES NVRAM  up                    down

What are you doing for routing? Suggest changing the LAN interface IP subnet on your test router to something totally different, perhaps the actual subnet that you will be using when you deploy this router. . ..


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16629595
1) If carrier provides clocking on circuit, I set both wic cards to 'line'?  
   YES

2)routers can be set either ppp or hdlc - are they equal in terms of performance/troubleshooting/etc?
  PPP has more layers to troubleshoot and is dependent on Layer 3 and has inherent capabilities for things like authentication
  HDLC is "simple" in that it has no higher level capabilities and basically either works or it doesn't.
  Both are equal in terms of performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyatt3
ID: 16631350
Thank you to those who responded, good info from both.  I stopped this morning at an equipment reseller and got another wic card and a t1 cable.  I had a friend make the original cable and I guess the pin out or the crimping was not correct.
0