?
Solved

How to force windows to work with offline files

Posted on 2006-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
So basically I want to know if it it possible on a windows xp machine that is running with offline files and while it has a connection to the online files, to force it to go into offline mode?

Mainly this would be really usfull if I'm on a very slow connection and the files are very large, then it would be very handy to force it manually to go into offline mode. I have see ways of changing the defualt speed that the connection will get to before it goes into offline mode but I would rarther be able to just type a command or click a button and to it my self.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesconvery
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 16626786
Hi there jamesconvery,

unplug the network card.

Wadski
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 16626789
jamesconvery,

Only joking...  If there is a network connection present the PC will always try to update
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 800 total points
ID: 16626883
If you get the csccmd tool from Microsoft you can run a command like the following (which you could of course have in  a batch file).
CSCCMD /DISCONNECT: \\MyServer\MyShare

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884739 for more

CSCCMD is a phone-and-beg tool from MS, so you have to do that (or search Google for a copy someone has already downloaded)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 200 total points
ID: 16626905
you can get CSCCMD as part of the Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools

link: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16626944
You can, although it's an older version. I don't know whether that will work in that version.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16628568
In internet explorer, all you do is click File -- work offline -- and it will indeed work OFFLINE, until you set it to work ONLINE again.  Remember, in offline mode, it will not look on the internet, only to your local downloaded files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesconvery
ID: 16629670
Fantastic that does exactly what I was after.

Cheers Guys,

James.
0