[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need DETAILED instructions on running adprep.

Posted on 2006-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Where do I find adprep? How do I run it on a 2000 DC to prepare for promoting a 2003 to DC? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BobGipson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16626848
Hi BobGipson,

Gday Bob,

Adprep is tool used to extend the schema for a domain to prepare for 2003 capabilities in a 2000 environment

On standard 2000 Environments, when you introduce a 2003 DC you have to run these tools, In standard versions of 2003 Server you can find adprep on the I386 folder of the 2003 CD
On Standard 2003 R2 installs you can find the adprep tools on the \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP of the second cd in the set

there are 2 switches commonly  ADPREP /FORESTPREP which extends your forest   ADPREP /DOMAINPREP which extends the domain

R2 has a third switch ADPREP /GPPREP

these tools are run once and only once per forest and the domain swtich for Domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobGipson
ID: 16626865
Hi, James! Thanks for the input.

So I just install the 2003 cd in the 2000 dc and run adprep?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16626867
If this is to add an R2 build of 2003 then it's on CD#2

CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

Run:

adprep /forestprep - from the Schema Master while logged in with an account that is in the Schema Admins group.

then

adprep /domainprep /gpprep - from the Infrastructure Master while logged in with minimum Domain Admins rights.


If this is only a straight Server 2003 (not R2) then run Adprep off the cd under Tools

The commands are the same except with Domain Prep - run:  adprep /domainprep

there is no /gpprep switch for normal 2003 server.



0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16626869
BobGipson,

straight off the cd (I386) you need to do it from the command line     you have to run the ADPREP /FORESTPREP first, Then /DOMAINPREP switch
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16626870
Hey J - a little slow at the typing tonight!!

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16626875
Hey NM,

No problems - i have done it to you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobGipson
ID: 16626885
Netman66, Thanks for the response.

I'm really new and green here. Please explain, "from the Schema Master" and "from the Infrastructure Master."

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16626902
Bob,

Depending on how many DC's you have currently, there are 5 FSMO roles that can be placed on Different DC's, if you set this up and know that you havent played with this, then all the roles will be held on the first DC you had

if just one DC, then they will all be held there
http://www.petri.co.il/planning_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16626914
As Jay states, the Schema Master role and Infrastructure role are normally on the first DC you created - unless you specifically moved them, then that's where they live.

The account that used to be Administrator on the server before it was promoted will be in the correct groups to run adprep completely.

0