?
Solved

Adding wireless access point to wired network

Posted on 2006-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Configuration:  T1 line in to cisco router to SonicWall SOHO2/50 firewall with NAT  to patch panel to servers and workstations, all cable connected and all using static IP addresses, and all servers and workstations have the servers' IP addresses as their DNS entries.

I'm confused about how to add a Linksys wireless access point to the mix, specifically, about the IP addresses.

(1) Do I assign a static IP address to the AP and enable its DHCP functionality?  Subquestion to this, do I have to do anything on the AP to ensure that any wireless PCs that connect get IP addresses in my 192.168.168.nnn range and the servers' IP addresses as their DNS entries?

(2) Or do I enable DHCP on the SonicWall and let it assign addresses to the AP, while keeping static addresses on the servers and  PCs?  Subquestion to this: What IP and DNS addresses will workstations get that connect wirelessly to the AP?

(3) Or ... What?  Do my questions even make sense?

I've poked at it a couple of times a while back without achieving any connectivity, and am reluctant to just keep shooting in the dark.

Ron Hicks


 
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16627012
Hi ronhicks22207,
(1) Do I assign a static IP address to the AP and enable its DHCP functionality?  Subquestion to this, do I have to do anything on the AP to ensure that any wireless PCs that connect get IP addresses in my 192.168.168.nnn range and the servers' IP addresses as their DNS entries?

Yes, simply assign the AP an IP within Range. I would run DHCP from a server myself and disable it on the router but this choice is yours

(2) Or do I enable DHCP on the SonicWall and let it assign addresses to the AP, while keeping static addresses on the servers and  PCs?  Subquestion to this: What IP and DNS addresses will workstations get that connect wirelessly to the AP?

wherever you configure DHCP, you just have to make sure that in the DHCP settings you assign the same settings as you would set Statically



0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16627025
ronhicks22207,

if you set DHCP on a server or on the firewall, you will have to set the AP Mode to DHCP Relay
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 1000 total points
ID: 16629412
assign a static ip to the AP outside the dhcp range but on the same subnet. Disable the AP dhcp server. It will relay the firewall dhcp.
Now you need to configure wireless authentication and encryption.
All of the clients will need to be preconfigured with the matching encryption keys.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16629435
you will need to set the router to DHCP relay not disabled, if you disable it you will have to manually assign an ip to your client

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 16629869
Thanks.  I'll be trying this soon, but I thought the help to be definitive enough to close this before I do.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16629872
can always post here if you need help
0