?
Solved

Windows 2003

Posted on 2006-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello is there a way to automatically map network folders to the desktop for specific users that logon to different computers within a domain? And if this is possible, how?
0
Comment
Question by:elyrodriguez
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16627129
Give a few examples of what/how you want this work.

Typically, IF I understand what you are talking about, it's done through scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elyrodriguez
ID: 16627169
I have the CFO jumping through different computers on the building and he has 2 network folders and the company application that he uses from the desktop. this guy has like 0 patience and frustrates quickly.

so I want to figure out a way for the network folders and the applications to be on the desktop when he logs on to any computer.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16627205
Programs need to be installed on the machine and can't (usually) be shared on the network.  If you have Active Directory, you can package the "company application" and assign it to an OU with his user account.  Then the app may follow him around.  As for the network drives, script them - set his logon script with these two commands (change them to be appropriate for your network):

If Exist x:\ Net use x: /delete
If Exist y:\ Net use y: /delete
if "%uername%" == "CFOAccountName" Net Use x: \\Server\Share1
if "%uername%" == "CFOAccountName" Net Use y: \\Server\Share2
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iworkiworkiwork earned 500 total points
ID: 16627633
leew is correct. now place that script text in a notepad document. save as "filenamehere.bat" place this file in the sysvol, logon script, domain folder in your windows drive of your server.  go to active directory users, click on the profile tab. put the filename in logon script box. have them logon.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16627799
Excuse me - didn't I provide the script?  What's the deal not splitting the points?  Even your accepted answer credited me!
0