[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Allow access to second server on network

Posted on 2006-05-07
22
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have the following setup

Windows SBS 2000 -    
DC, AD, DHCP, DNS

Windows Server 2003 Enterprise -
IIS, sharepoint portal server, Virtual Server

I would like to allow access to the 2003 server for several accounts in the AD of the 2000 Server. Need them to be able to access the sharepoint, folders and iis with out having to enter passwors all the time.
I have created a computer account on the AD, added the users to new group and added that to the account. I created a account on the 2003 machine and added it to AD.,

Every time i try access a folder on the 2003 machine it asked for username password.
Not sure what to try next
0
Comment
Question by:mrwilde
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16627209
Sorry I forgot.

there are 7 client machines running XP pro. they are under workgroup not domain.
the server2003 is setup under the 2000 domain
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16627212
Hi mrwilde,

not quite sure what you have done so far but..

have you joined the 2003 machine to the domain?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16627214
mrwilde,

ahhhh you will need to add the machines to the domain
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16627221
the client machines
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16627223
yes so that everything integrates with AD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16627227
OK but the clients have no problem accessing the 2000 server and they are workgroup machines
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16627243
they are only accessing the shares on the 2000 machine, they arent actually members of the domain which would be a much better solution for you

that way you can control all your clients with Active Directory with Group policies etc, sharepoint can then tie in with AD and you get your user access
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16627294
OK I have setup the domain on my machine but open user login recieve this message

The current time on this computer and the current time on the network are different

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16627296
reboot your machine - funny enough that usually resyncs the time
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16628028
have you logged in with a domain account too now that you have joined the domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16628038
Sorry for delay

Yes finally logged in with no problems now. All seems to be working and access is granted to all clients connected to domain.
Thanks for the speedy response.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628048
Excellent :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16628135
Just if I could ask one more question

I have a problem with the boss's machine ( of course had to be his)
the local login is ok but the domain login is havin issues with becoming very slow.
Right click the desktop and waiting and wainting for properties screen.  
Task Manager not showing any activity or ram usuage, but windows do not minimise when asked to the just stay there and nothing happens
Not complete freeze just waiting

If you could just point me in the right dirrection i would be greatfull
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628152
double check your dns config if you are having slow logon, it should be pointing to the domain controller for dns and thats it

is it troubles after this point?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16628168
the system has logged on and the desktop is visible
MSN Starts
the try to right click the desktop for properties, hour glass....waiting waiting waiting and nothing

try with local account and it is fine
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628172
hmm thats odd, event viewers shed any light?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16628187
No as the system hasn't completly frozen or stopped. It just becomes really un responsive when logged on with the domain account.  I will double check the NIC Settings and let logon and sit for a bit. Main problem is the boss, like me, is very impatient
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628192
i can understand that and i am not sure why the user profile would be going nuts, you could try copying the local profile to the new profile? - backup anything important first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16628201
well we allready did files and settings transfer and I am suspect on what he has transfered
this also might be a cuase to the problem
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628207
ah file and transfer wizard not my cup of tea, i always manually copy what i need over - still it shouldne be going slow, a reboot doesnt help at all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrwilde
ID: 16628220
Na tried that a couple of times as it was stalling

It would let you ctrl+alt+del and log off tho the you could log back in and samthing

Maybe delete the profile and recreate by manual transfer and not file an settings? see how it goes

Thanks again forthe extra help!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628235
no problem man, i would be recreating and manually doing it :) just yell if you need help again, tis no problem at all
0