?
Solved

Identifying wireless network card and configuring WEP if utility is not available

Posted on 2006-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I installed a 54G wirelss network card (I don't believe there was any specific manufacturer noted on the card).  Updated drivers per Windows update/driver agent.  However, if I do not know the card manufacturer and do not have the wireless utility software is there some way to still configure the WEP so I can access my home wireless network?  Please assist.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hiloguy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16627277
Hi hiloguy,

if the machine detects that wireless card is installed and working then you can use the windows wireless to configure it if using windows XP

what OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16627945
Yes, as Jay_Jay70 said, you don't have to know thw network card's manufacturer in order to connect. This is assuming you have the correct drivers installed. You should be able to get information about the card by opening Device Manager
(Control Panel -> System -> Hardware -> Device Manager, and then expand the Network tree). If there is a yellow icon next to the wireless card then you don't have the correct driver. If the yellow icon is not there then the manufacturer and model will most likely be listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16628403
Thanks all.  

Using Windows 2000 Pro.  

Per device manager:  802.11g Wireless PCI card.  Manufacturer Texax Instruments.  Per Device manager, "This device is working properly".  No yellow icon next to wireless card icon in device tree.  

Does Windows 2000 Pro have a "windows wireless" feature to configure for my current WEP?    Any other ideas?  Thanks.    
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628404
no you will have to download the software from the vendor
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628468
i cant find the package anywhere on the texas instruments site, you may need to contact them
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16628563
It's also possible the card is not made by Texas Instruments but uses TI chips. I know TrendNet e.g. uses TI chips in many of their products, plus probably others. Your best bet is to get some sort of model or part number off the card (after opening case) and enter that in Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16634891
Thanks all.  I will do another search to see if I got the utility disc hidden somewhere among the junk.  I'm pretty lazy about opening the case and taking out the card again and then doing a serach.  Always trying to find the easy way to do it.  I'll advise if any problems.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16661991
Thanks all.  I finally dug around my mess and tracked down the utility disc.  Yes, I think it was a TrendNet card.  Anyway, the utility installed, I could configure the WEP and seems all is good.  Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16662005
Wonderful. Thanks for the update.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16663137
great stuff,

all the best
0