[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying my software

Posted on 2006-05-07
13
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there an easy way to copy software that I have for my own personal use? I buy software and have a very bad habit in leaving them out and getting them scratched up. Software can be really expensive and I dont have the cash to buy the same software ever and over. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:godvalinchi
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 16628298
CD or DVD burner plus software.

In some countries it would be illegal to make a BACKUP copy of software you have PURCHASED for yourself in other countries it is not (despite what the software company tells you).

Making a copy of software you have not purchased AFAIK is illegal no matter where you live.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 16628301
Most decent burner software gives you the option to clone a disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16628343
I have nero, will this clone and if so how do I do it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16628399
I'll have a look but I am now out of the office for an hour or so.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16628575
godvalinchi
You are asking this question in wrong topic area. This is MFC topic area.
You need to ask this question in other appropriate Topic Area.

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16628631
When I start my copy of nero burning rome I geta wizard with various options.
In the bar at the left there is the option CD copy - that should be what you want.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16630798
The question in Windows NT area at this point in time has no comments by experts.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16637724
Any further advice required?
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16639773
No. That will be it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16645946
Godvalinci - if you are satisfied with an experts comment as answering your question you should accept that comment as an answer.  (Otherwise another expert later has to spend time to study the question and make a decision.)
0