?
Solved

Sound card Recommendation - MIDI

Posted on 2006-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi:

I'm looking to start recording on my computer w/ MIDI. I have just been using the onboard soundcard on my mobo and now I want to purchase a real soundcard.

Please give me some recommendations on what do get, something under 200. I already have a MIDI keyboard. I'll probably be using Cakewalk Sonar for everything.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:gregca80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maduropa
ID: 16628917
If I'm not mistaken, the soundcard you require must have a midi-interface.
This interface is in my opinion just a standard interface.

I think you can safely look for a soundcard with a standard midi-interface, but perhaps look for a card with a break-out box, so you won't have to crouch down behind your computer to connect the cables.
Only thing you must make sure, is that the midi-cables are supplied with it, sometimes you need a mini-din to standard-din cable.

I think in general all current sound-cards supply decent sound-quality and ditto sound for midi-files.
Consult Cakewalk if they support all types or maybe only specific, but I think all.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 200 total points
ID: 16635408
Hi gregca80,

There's been a great sound card around for a few years now.
It's the M-Audio 2496 Audiophile. It comes complete with midi interface and connections. You can pick them up on eBay quite reasonable now.

M-Audio is part of the Avid group -- these are the professional video editing people.

I can personally vouch for this card as I've used it for years. It also makes multitrack recording  possible with the software of your choice -- like Cakewalk.

As you've probably discovered a lot of soundcards can't handle multitrack recording.



The Shovel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregca80
ID: 16831854
I ended up getting an e-mu digital audio system and a behringer mixer. My setup is going well. I'll give the points to fred as he mentioned the m-audio's which I thought about also.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16837467
Good news gregca80,

If you get really hooked on this, and want to take it to the next step, take a look at what Mackie are doing. Known for their fantastic mixers they now offer the firewire option card on all their Onyx range mixers (no sound card required) and they throw in their Tracktion recording software package. They also have very sweet mic preamps that all have the firewire connectiion.  All priced quite reasonably.

Cheers.
0