[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In looking over Add/Remove Programs I notice a program J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 6 taking 119Mb of space. I am not a programmer. Do I need this?

Posted on 2006-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What is J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 6? If I unstall it will anything stop working?
0
Comment
Question by:rogersc1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16627450
It's just a java runtime update.  Shouldn't cause any problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16627454
Here's the java website:

http://www.java.com/en/
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16627465
Hi rogersc1,
I believe that you'll use that program to view Java enabled web pages. They're fairly common, so you might miss not being able to load those web pages.

Brad
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 172 total points
ID: 16627481
I just reread your subject question about the 119MB of space used by java.  You can use cclearner (www.ccleaner.com) to purge the java temp files if you want.  Also in the add/remove programs is usually listed all of the java updates, about 5 or 6 now.  You can uninstall all of them (starting with 6 and going backwards towards 1, then java), and then get java from the www.java.com website.  That will give you just the lastest.

But, bottom line, unless you ware short of space, don't worry.

If you want to verify your java software installation, go to www.java.com and click on the Verify Installation icon.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 164 total points
ID: 16627493
rogersc1,
For more discussion on the benefits of having a Java virtual machine installed on your computer, see the discussion by Welshjim (third post in this thread): http://discussions.virtualdr.com/showthread.php?t=191195
Brad
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amitojduggal
amitojduggal earned 164 total points
ID: 16657101
Hello roget hc,

This is not a problem, you don't need to remove Java Environment. It is not only for the programers but also some web based application or chat websites, since the browser asks java environment for it to run. You or some one else has downloaded it like that.

I recommend you to keep this program, this may be because you use "Lime Wire" That requires a java environments, or to chat on the web

Greetings
Amitoj
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16877794
I think the points should be split by all 3 (byundt, amitojduggal and expert4xp) as all of us provided information and answered the question.
0