?
Solved

How do I remove "Warning! Spyware threat detected! System error #1752"

Posted on 2006-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
5,428 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-04
I have a client who is receiving the message - "Warning! Spyware threat detected! System error #1752".  He is running CA EZ-Armor and it is also detecting java.byteverify and java.shinwow but is unable to clean.  Any removal advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 800 total points
ID: 16627528
If its in the java cache, you need to empty the java cache:
If your version of Sun Java is 1.5 and above, it's recommended you follow the instructions on the Sun web site:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/5000020300.xml 
Otherwise:
Click Start | Settings | Control Panel
Click the Java Plugin Icon
Click the "Cache" tab
Click the "Clear" button and click OK to confirm

Also explains here:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/cache_virus.xml

Or:
Let us look at your hijackthis log:
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet,
go here and paste your Hijackthis log --> http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or copy and paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16627642
Greetings, marathonman330 !

This type of spyware warning can be removed with Ewido and SmitRem:

Download SmitRem.
http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/click%20counter/click.php?id=1

Download and install Ewido
http://www.ewido.net/en/

Run Ewido and click OK when prompted to update the program
When the update is finished, exit Ewido

Start your computer in Safe Mode

Run Ewido Anti-Malware
Click scanner>>Complete System Scan
Click OK when prompted to clean the problems found
When the scan is finished, click Save Report and save a copy of this log to your Desktop
Exit Ewido

Run SmitRem.

Best wishes!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Captain_Spyware earned 1200 total points
ID: 16629947
Smitrem hasn't been updated for months.

SmitfraudFix by S!Ri is the most up to date tool for removing Smitfraud related infections and their accompanying rogue spyware programs.

See here: http://www.virusvault.co.uk/fusionbb/showtopic.php?tid/81/

Hope that helps.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liamkellycabra
ID: 16630275
Let MS have a go, they build the porblem maybe they can fix it eh?


http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esdxr26
ID: 16637732
I've had this problem with clients for ages, I've spent many hours running the fixes described in this discussion, some I have fixed but the majority have been a complete pain and a waste of time.

I would suggest system restore, if this doesnt work I would investigate why instead and try to get it to work, it would probably save you much heartache.

Davie
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 16638281
It looks like the SmitfraudFix worked.  However, the desktop background is now white and no matter what I do in Display Properties I can't change it.  Also, I can only access Display Properties in Control Panel.  I can't when right-clicking the desktop.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 800 total points
ID: 16638415
Do this, and let me know if desktop is still white, there is another way.

Click "Start", "Settings", and then click "Control Panel". Open the "Display" applet.
Click on "Desktop", "Customise Display..." and "Web".
In the box under "Web pages", select all the checkboxes and click "Delete".
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 16638462
rpggamergirl, that fixed it.  I wasn't able to delete My Current Home Page but unchecking it finally did the trick.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16638471
No problem, glad you fixed it.
0