Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Local Simple Mail Server

Posted on 2006-05-07
12
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I want to implement a small, simple, local mail server within a large network. Is it necessary to register the mail server with an ISP?

The mail server will be used for a basic program that needs to send an e-mail to a particular recipient when a certain action takes place.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16627576
The mail server only needs to be registered IF:
1.  You want it to be able to RECEIVE internet mail WITHOUT having to specify the mail server name (eg. user@mydomain.com instead of user@mailserver.mydomain.com)
2.  The receivers of the mail sent by this server don't employ spam countermeasures that check that the sending server is a registered mail server).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 100 total points
ID: 16627659
Hi,

I want to implement a small, simple, local mail server within a large network. Is it necessary to register the mail server with an ISP?

Yes, If you want to receive mails. And if you just want to send mails then you didn't want but its didn't work on the that domains which is required reverse ip of mail server.

You have a dedicated ip and MX record on the ISP

The mail server will be used for a basic program that needs to send an e-mail to a particular recipient when a certain action takes place.

The basic program is mail sent used SMTP service of your system and ISP for sending mail .

You can use also Merak mail server or exchange server.

http://www.merakmailserver.com/Download/
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 16627666
What do you mean register?

To receive e-mail from somebody on the internet you will need:

     a valid domain name registred on the Internet
     a valid Internet IP address
     a valid MX record
     a A or CNAME for the host name defined on the MX record
     if you use a CNAME it must point to a valid A record

To send e-mail to somebody on the Internet you will need:

    a valid Internet IP address

It is suggested that to send e-mail to somebody on the Internet that you also have:

    a ptr record for the Internet IP address that your e-mail server uses that points back to a host name within the same domain name as you use to send the e-mail from.

If you are only sending e-mail on your Inranet, then you only need to use a domain name that is valid on your Intranet and the need MX record for that domain.

leew, I don't think you can just specify a mail server name after the @, at least when I tested it it failed.  When a mail server goes to send e-mail it looks for a MX record for the domain name and the domain name is what follows the @.  In your e-mail a sending e-mail server would look for a MX record for the domain mailserver.mydomain.com.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16627678
No, an MX record defines the mail server for the domain - without one, the DNS server has no idea what to tell the senders mail server as to the location of it's mail server.

MOST mail servers (exchange may not be able to, but certainly most on unix/linux) can be accessed by computer name - if theres a public DNS record for them - not even an MX record, but a simple A record.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16627708
Umm, I guess I need to do more tesing I have never seen this work.

I know my ISP does not use Exchange and when I just use a mail server host name my ISP sends it back stating the e-mail address it non-routable.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16627717
ISPs often have to handle mail for multiple domains and may not configure their mail servers to allow receipt of e-mail directly at the server like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 16629343
Thanks for everyones reply.

The network's e-mail server is located offsite and is managed by an external company, therefore an internal mail server does not exist. It is also not an option to create an e-mail account on the mail server for use by the program.

I am trying to avoid the option of having to implement a local e-mail server, since its name cannot be registered with an ISP.

Is there a simpler way of allowing the program to notify users via e-mail? Or maybe another solution all together? Is there perhaps a small, free mail server or messaging engine that can be packaged with the program?

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16631213
If you know the destination e-mail address, you could write a program that resloved the MX record for that domain, resolves the IP address for the host pointed to by that domain, and then directly connect to that SMTP server and issue the SMTP commands yourself.

Your program and the receiver's inbound SMTP server would be the only things invloved.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JexPam
JexPam earned 100 total points
ID: 16633383
You can use IIS’s SMTP service or any other small free mail system. Enable it to relay from your LAN addresses and set it up to forward all e-mails to your network e-mail server.
This way you can generate the e-mail and have them forwarded onto a mail system that can deliver the e-mails to the appropriate mail server & mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 16663449
I think that internal IM will be better for you. Try LanTalk NET:
http://www.cezeo.com/products/lantalk-net/
0