?
Solved

Where to spend the time

Posted on 2006-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I've got a new website up and running, and it has some really good information on it.

I want to start getting some visitors to the website without using pay per click campaigns, I don't sell anything on the website so there'd be no way for me to make my money back.

I've already started writing new content for the website and have emailed a few other websites asking for a back link, but after doing this a few times a week I've really got no time to do anything else, like submit to search engines, or write a press release or anything like that...

In your opinion where should I be spending my limited time to get this website ranked higher in the search engines for my set of keywords? Can it sometimes take awhile for the effects of new content and back links to take affect?

Or is content way more important than backlinks and I should spend most of my time here...

I've just read so much in the way of search engine optimisation I don't seem to get a clear indication of what things I should be doing and in what order I should be doing them in... I try to optimise all my pages for 2-3 keywords, I write as best I can for the user, I ask for link backs but don't always get them..

maybe I'm just in a frustrated mood coz I can't seem myself in the search engines, I really like the website, but I'm getting no traffic from any search engine
0
Comment
Question by:antum
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16630141
link building,

look for relavent websites, ask about reciprocal links.

if i had no time i would spend it on that

Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16630432
1. If you have content then you dont have to worry much.

2. Write content to your blog and submit your link to blog and rss sites.

3. Submit to directories.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sitecreations
sitecreations earned 1000 total points
ID: 16639044
This database is full of pointers that address the technical specifics of SEO-like stuff, so I'm going to skip all that, but here is a big-picture suggestion.

Limited time?   Then put this on a post-it on your screen.  I have it written in perm. ink on my white board.

OFFER  before  DESIGN  before  SEM

THAT is how to spend limited time for maximum success.

Don't forget that kick-as* SEO can never make up for mediocre page design, and award-winning page design can never make up for mediocre product.  I try to drill this into my clients' heads at the start of every meeting, and it always ends up being the foundation of success.  So even if you're getting less traffic at first, be sure to split test your pages to the best of your ability as you go.  Don't depend entirely on SEO work or you're spinning your wheels.  While you're doing that, the crawlers will notice all of that awesome content you're creating and before you know it, the search traffic will start flowing.

But not just flowing TO your site.  Flowing THROUGH your site to your offer, and then THROUGH your offer to your product page and purchase.  That is what you want.  Who gives a rat's behind for traffic if it's just log entries in your http access logs.  That is meaningless.  What matters is consumer intent, consumer action, and conversion.

Good luck.

Sc
troublemaker


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 1000 total points
ID: 16663491
Q. "In your opinion where should I be spending my limited time to get this website ranked higher in the search engines for my set of keywords? Can it sometimes take awhile for the effects of new content and back links to take affect?

Or is content way more important than backlinks and I should spend most of my time here..."

Hi Antum,

Unfortunately, it really takes time to generate both traffic to your site, and return traffic to your site.  And if you sell no products, it becomes imperative that your website has lots of traffic in order for you to do nominally well using just advertisements on your site, like Google Adsense.  

If your site has good content that others want/need to read, you will naturally increase your web traffic.  Content is one of the great ways to bring traffic to your site and to also get noticed by the major search engines.  Indeed, keep up your content and add new content on a regular basis.  This is probably your biggest asset to your site.

Backlinks are important too, but they can be very time consuming.  In addition, today you want to control the anchor text that represents the backlink to your site.  This means working with the other webmaster of the site linking to you, or to place your link in the appropriate category that relates to the overall content of your site.

Lastly, if you have content, do you know one of the greatest ways to bring traffic to your site is to submit your content (an article 500-900 words or so) and include a link back to your website, along with a short bio, and then other websites who want your article on their site are advertising your site as a backlink bringing more traffic to you.

To learn more about how you can get your content submitted freely to many other websites, just do a search here on 'Article Submission' and I'm sure you will find some great answers.

Good Luck!

Mark

0