?
Solved

DATE Auto Generate

Posted on 2006-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi guys,
in mySQL, when i insert new stuff, i have a row setup for date, how can i get it to automatically gets the time/date of the submission and ad it to the field?
so lets say, right now is 2 pm and i just added a new row, how can it automatically find out what the time and date is, and automatically ads it to the date row? is it possible?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djsoltan
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16627823
Hi!

Do you use PHP to insert data? If so, you could do:

$date = date('Y-m-d');
mysql_query("INSERT INTO table SET current_date='$date'", $connection);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anindya_M
ID: 16628724
I assume that you want the time and date of the machine running the database server to be added.

Suppose you have a table created as

create table t1 (
   id INTEGER,
   submission DATETIME
);

Then you can use

insert into table values (1,NOW());
0
 

Author Comment

by:djsoltan
ID: 16630770
hi,,, thanks for the inputs,
i am using phpmyadmin to insert into the table,
i tried the
insert into table values (1,NOW());
it works if i run the command line to do the insert,
but if i want to use the 'insert' page and add it manually,
the date always comes back as
0000-00-00 00:00:00
any idea on why it is doing this?
i am using NOW() in the field,
am i doing smth wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djsoltan
ID: 16630881
what can i set my date row default to, so that it automatically ads it on every insert without having to do it manualy?
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 1000 total points
ID: 16631115
change the dafualt value to NOW() on that timestamp column for that table.
like
alter table <table-name> change <date-column-name> <date-column-name> timestamp default NOW();
0
 

Author Comment

by:djsoltan
ID: 16631216
still the same,,, i do alter the table and set the default to NOW() but it automatically places the 0000-00-00 00:00:00 in there again,,, i guess NOW() is a MYSqL Function and thats why it doesnt take it... :-s
any idea experts on how to do this? :-s
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16631329
MySQL should take the function NOW() for the default values. What version of MySQL you are using? Is the datatype for that column is timestamp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djsoltan
ID: 16631383
i got it, i had datetime instead of timestamp :D
thanks alot :D
0