?
Solved

Can I do "Remote Application Sharing" with Microsoft RDP?

Posted on 2006-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Using win 2003 server.
Other good programs?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16628003
Hi noam_dz,

remote application sharing? you can use terminal services but not Remote Desktop

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16628023
1. Yes you can do anything from the RDP of the window
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_Desktop_Protocol
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/NetworkingXP/remote_desktop.htm

2.Another very good tool
Install client part on the client pc
And on server install server part
Ab tutor control:
http://www.abconsulting.com/html/WhatsNew.html
3. share file our the network access out side the network use VNC
Hamachi
http://www.hamachi.cc/download
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628025
you can do anything but you cant share appz as such, otherwise there would be no point of terminal services and ms would be screaming

its purely a remote control two, not a base for application sharing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16628026
control tool*
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16630229
If you're trying to share applications in a business environment you might want to think about Citrix. It's slightly expensive but does the job very well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16632095
0