[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

something fishy going on

Posted on 2006-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i have formatted my computer and reinstalled xp
funny things are happening now like programs start by themselves while im doing something else and sometimes the screen im on just minimizes itself without any input from me
this has never happened before
norton anti virus is up to date and finds no viruses
any ideas?
thanks p.
0
Comment
Question by:petey301
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1500 total points
ID: 16628462
Could be a hardware problem. I would start by swapping the mouse first, and then the keyboard. You can borrow these from another system and see if the problem goes away.

However, it could also be a virus or other malware. To be sure, I would suggest the following:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liamkellycabra
ID: 16630249
Do you have remote desktop enabled on the machine? Check the properties of "my computer" "remote"

or any remote control software installed? - VNC for example

do you work in an office or home LAN, and is there anybody with a smile on their face their trying to hide when you are having these problems?

go to the command prompt and type netstat -a

have a look at the connections to your machine look for anything you can't account for.

port 3389 is remote desktop
port 5900 and 5800 is VNC

but there are others

Could also be spyware/malware but if you just installed the OS there shouldn't be anything. You should install windows Defender Beta
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

Liam

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16630834
I'm with R-K, has anything been spilled on the keyboard lately? :)

Like Liam said check your netstat -na looking for those connections.

Also see what services you have on startup, and programs in startup.
ANd make sure your remote control is off.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16634422
Your HJT log is very clean, so it doesn't look like a virus or anything like that.

Did you have a chance to swap mouse and keyboard?
Also make sure the mouse and keyboards cables are not loose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petey301
ID: 16634473
i am running sp2
with a router with built in firewall so i dont run the windows firewall
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16634500
In this case I don't think it is a network/firewall issue, but in general I do recommend leaving the Windows XP firewall enabled. It doesn't do any harm, and provides an extra layer of security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petey301
ID: 16634515
i suspect it may be my logitech media play mouse..................
i was prompted to change the batteries as they were lo so i did
at the same time i formatted
the mouse works ok but it may be the culprit
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16634556
Thanks for accepting the answer, but do post back later if changing the mouse really fixed the problem (or perhaps a loose mouse/keyboard cable also?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:petey301
ID: 16635342
r-k,

i believe i have found the culprit
i had changed the location of the usb receiver for the wireless  mouse.................
i have now put the receiver back into the usb connection where it was and now it seems to be ok.
because i had plugged the receiver into a usb port on my dell lcd monitor i guess it was picking up some interference or increasing sensitivity?
thanks
p.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16635361
Yes, entirely possible. USB connections are also notorious for having loose contacts. Glad it's better and thanks for the update.
0