Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant add drivers to Broker in iManager "failed to update database"

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I recently got this problem in my organization. When i try to add new XP drivers via Imanager and Manage Broker, i get this error "failed to update database"

This problem did come up after another iprint problem that we hade, that we was unable to Browse for new drivers, This problem
is described as Novell TID 10100923. This one was solved!

We have also upgraded to Imanager version 2.5
The Netware 6.5 version is 6.5 SP2.

Any ideas?

/Roger
0
Comment
Question by:pertis67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 16645069
Make sure that you have the (reasonably) latest iPrint client on your workstation. This solves the majority of teh printer upload issues with iManager.

Since you said that you upgraded iManager recently, ensure that your HTTPSTK and PORTAL NLMs are the correct versions.

-Mo
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 16645075
Just saw this TID on Novell's site and it appears to fit your description perfectly:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?10089801.htm

-Mo
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16649493
You may want to check into why you haven't gotten past SP2, since NW6.5 is now at SP5, which was released in January.

Often, the source of annoying problems like this is not being current on your SPs and patches.

My 2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pertis67
ID: 16666636
Thanks
We are planning to upgrade to SP5 in a few weeks.

I will get back to this question if it did not solve the problem.

Rodge
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1500 total points
ID: 16834962
If it's not fixed by the SP update, it could be because of a Microsoft hotfix, suddenly not allowing a minor "illegal use of quotes" Java error.  See if this TID fits your situation: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?10100923.htm
0