?
Solved

Symantec Corporate edition will not update definations on one specific computer

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have recently installed Symantec Corporation on our file server and have installed 7 cleints and its working fine with those 7 clients. I installed it on a 8th client today and the Symantec System Manager is telling me in the status (of only this computer) that it has old definations. I try to push out the new defanitions and have the same problem. I've uninstalled Symantec 2 times and am still haveing the same problem, but only with this one computer. I've set it up as such:
Client and Managed. Something different about this computer is that when I browse for the parent server it will find it, but will not fill in the field when I click OK. I have to type in the parent server name and then click OK or it will not fill the field. All the other computers will fill in the parent server field when configuring. Can anyone tell me the problem?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 16631116
Hi,
CHeck the firewall settings on computer 8?
 - Wayne
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16632555
compare network settings from other systems to this one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markpower60
ID: 16633713
If you are running Symantec Corporation Edition, you have two options.

1. Run update from local workstation, you can go to schedule update manually choose the time of the day to perform update.

2. Run Liveupdate administration also under the sever console, make sure configure server update (time frequency).

Be sure check PDF manual come with the CD.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanKnox earned 750 total points
ID: 16644857
Do you receive any error messages?
What is the version of Symantec Corporate you are using?
Is there anything in the management console under application error logs that indicate communication failure between the server and client for Symantec?  

This information can help me give you a better answer.

In the meantime like markpower60 has already mentioned, take a look at the time settings on the client PC. If that does not bring any resolution to the problem then try the following:

Situation:
You use Symantec System Center and either Symantec Client Security 3.0 or Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0. The communication between clients and servers does not work correctly. You may see one of the following symptoms:

- Clients disappear from Symantec System Center
- Clients cannot be configured from Symantec System Center
- Clients do not receive automatic virus definition updates
 
http://symantec.atgnow.com/security/resultDisplay.do?gotoLink=485&docType=1000&contextId=6748%3A485.653&clusterName=SecurityCluster&contentId=d0050049-01c1-450c-ab8b-c7ad968a7bf5&responseId=127b797678790790%3A1b1fbf4%3A10b1b09092b%3A-37ca&groupId=1&answerGroup=4&score=718&page=http%3A%2F%2Fservice1.symantec.com%2Fsupport%2Fent-security.nsf%2Fpfdocs%2F2005033015282148&result=3&excerpt=-+Clients+disappear+from+Symantec+System+Center++-+Clients+cannot+be+configured+from+Symantec+System+Center++-+Clients+do+not+receive+automatic+virus+definition+updates&resultType=5000#


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RyanKnox
ID: 16645255
Sorry, that was the wrong link.  Go to http://www.symantec.com/index.htm and put in this document number 2005033015282148 in the search box and use the drop down to select support | then click ok.  Click on the first link at the top of the page titled: Troubleshooting communication problems with Symantec Client Security 3.x or Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.x
0