[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

language

Posted on 2006-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
plz see this link this text write in arabic when i test it in local host it work very good but when i upload it to host company
it not arabic ?? as u can see in this link
http://www.palsoq.com/soq/ti.aspx

why this ? what i can do ?? to resolve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:newnewmommon
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pgloor
pgloor earned 1400 total points
ID: 16629279
I guess it has to do with the servers language setting.

Try something like this in your Web.config

< configuration >
< system.web >
  < globalization
    fileEncoding="utf-8"
    requestEncoding="utf-8"
    responseEncoding="utf-8"
    culture="ar-EG"
    uiCulture="ar-EG"
  />
< /system.web >
< /configuration >


The following pages provide some information about "Visual Studio .NET® With Arabic Language Support":

http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/msdn/arabicsupp.aspx

Peter
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 16629302
You might want to ask this in the html section, but it could be the character encoding.  Your page has:
  <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1256">
and the content type header set by IIS is:Content-Type:
   text/html; charset=utf-8

They should both match and match the actual character set you are using.


0
 

Author Comment

by:newnewmommon
ID: 16629765
pgloor  i make as u say but the problem still
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonorossi
ID: 16629871
I tried it in Firefox and then opened IE to see if it was just an IE problem but it shows the arabic character set correctly for me in both browsers. Have you fixed it already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newnewmommon
ID: 16630069
no
the problem still until now

this image u can see the test in my localhost and the text in the website

http://www.shoppinp.com/102.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16688441
I noticed you said you test it in local host and it works for you.  That's because it sounds like all the "data" is in your local place.  if that information regarding the arabic language isn't outsourced to the hosting company as well then you will still have the problem.  is everything you created in your local host exactly the same as the hosting company you're with?

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonorossi earned 600 total points
ID: 16690373
I see what you mean now it doesn't work for me just as you said. I tried google home and it shows right.

Try a view source of both pages and see if they have the same characters, maybe it is something to do with IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newnewmommon
ID: 16741611
i make all thing

it not work until now
0