[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a fuzzy line in illustrator

Posted on 2006-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I create a fuzzy line in illustrator like a drop shadow. In photoshop you can just adjust the hardness of the line. Any ideas?


R
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16630375
After drawing the line go to  graphic styles, its in the same palette as brushes and symbols.  Choose neon.  Is that the kind of effect your looking for?  It will change to a default color so you'll have to change it. As well as the stroke.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 16630427
yeah but I want to know who to dreate it from scratch.

ta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16630560
ok. i'll see what i can find. You could also do it with a fuzzy brush.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16630733
Try this.

Draw the line.  then go to > Effect> Stylize> Feather

You cab also use glow to get the fuzzy technique or drop shadow, any of those will probably do wat you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16631380
Couldnt you draw the line to the length you want it to be, rasterize it, and then run a blur filter?  That would look like a drop shadow...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16631729
Illustrator has the dorp shadow effect under Effects
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ParagonLabels
ID: 16633709
How about drawing the line and applying the Gaussian Blur Effect? Try a 2mm line weight and a 30px radius (make sure your Document Raster Effects Settings are set at a suitable level for your final output). Similar to feather, as suggested by cre8tive...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRookie32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16633893
also similar to what i posted...  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ParagonLabels
ID: 16633991
... fair comment. No offense meant. Can I ask why you suggested rasterising first?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16634028
Dont worry, none taken!  :)  (I wish you could add 'tone' to text you submit as i would have set my tone for 'joking'...)  ;)

I was under the impression you had to raster before you can apply effects to it... not too up on AI and dont have it in front of me right now.
0