Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to isolate the sound of an mpg file?

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,
I would be able to split the sound of an .mpg file off into a .wav or .mp3 file.
Is that possible with a simple tool?

;JOOP!
0
Comment
Question by:sciuriware
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16629512
Hi sciuriware,

try having a play with this
http://www.nch.com.au/wavepad/index.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16629796
Try with Adobe Premier 6.5

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16630185
Wavepad: the term .mpg is not directly displayed; I'll study the manual..
Adobe: I guess it's not free?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 1000 total points
ID: 16630689
hy there..try virtual dub http://www.digital-digest.com/software/virtualdub.html
it's free and easy to use.

regards
0