[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ms Access 2003 Runtime error 2106 - 1 error found -> form won't open not even in design mode

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've got a little problem with an access 2003 database.
it started i believe after a crash of the database itself i now have a form that i can't get access to anymore it keeps saying runtime error 2106 - 1 errors found and a message saying that this could have something to do by using activex objects that access doesn't recognize. The wierd part however is that i'm just using standard controls from access and no extra controls. There's no way to get the form back and i placed the form from a backup of my database back then it worked again however after some editing the error came again ! so i'm a i replaced the form again but i'm bit scared now that it will happen again.

I already tried compacting / reparing the database but it didn't help. this is an annoying problem that i have no idea how to fix it. it should be just one control or sumthing that's messing things up but i can't seem to find it out at least i think it's one control. Some googling on error 2106 didn't turn up something usefull :/

so how can i prevent it from happening again and how can i access this form again when it does happen. what should i look for to fix it ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joyrider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16629446
Hi joyrider,
First make sure you have a good backup of a working file.
Then, compile the database and make sure there are no errors reported.
If that's OK then I suggest that you post all the code behind this form.  

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 16629621
it's not the underlaying code that has a problem. The form worked perfect the code were no problems with it's something else. supposedly from what i've looked up so far its due to an active x component used that access can't recognise that's been used on the form that's what the error says. but i didn't use any special active x components i only used the components availible form access itself. the problem started happening after an access crash. so my guess is that something in form / mdb got corrupted. what i don't understand however is if i delete the form import it from the backup i can use it but after some time if i change something again in the form itself in design mode and save it the problem could happen again. maybe the form in the backup is corrupted as well i don't know

one thing i haven't tried yet is starting over in a new database and importing all objects except for the broken one, it wouldn't import anyway and then copy the form over from the backup.

the thing is that it could work for some time & then happen again.

also if it would be VB code it would let me access the form in design mode which it doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 16629727
just in case u do want the code, it happens on docmd.openform "frmpersonen_popup" but it happens as well when i just double click the form or try to access design mode of the form
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 100 total points
ID: 16629751
Pete's advice about importing to a new container will likely fix your trouble ... you may need to follow your own advice and import the problem form from a known good backup, but this should solve your troubles.

You are incorrect when you say that corrupt VB code would allow you into design mode ... you could have a situation where your VBA container is corrupt, and (for whatever reason) this is the only form which causes the db to go south on you ... when a form with a VBA page behind it is opened in design view, Access loads the VBA page as well, so simply moving to design view of the form could trigger the reaction.

Corruption occurs for many reasons, and you are correct when you say it could happen again. There are certain "best practices" to try to reduce corruption, but many things which cause corruption are beyond our control as developers.

This link will give you some insight on corruption: http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/corruptmdbs.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 16630056
You should also try opening the database using a shortcut with the /decompile switch.
Then compile and compact the database.

And importing to a new file might then solve it.  

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 16637529
on a side note i could access the vba code but not the form
anyway i've used the decompile switch and then compiled it and compacted again. it went without a problem then imported the files to a new database. when i looked at the problem form there was a combobox that didn't work anymore like it was supposed to (it couldn't display any data even doh all things we're set correctly) so i deleted the combobox and added it again. I hope it's fixed now.

I've split the points doh since the link lsmconsulting did gave me some insight on corruption and helped me a bit that's why i gave him 25 points.


thanks guys and lets hope its fixed now
0